Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,046,400

    403 Lower Hollow Rd, Dorset, VT 05251

    5beds
    3,500sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $1,046,400 Zestimate®
    $299/sqft
    $6,144 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,046,400

    $963,000 - $1.14M

    $6,144/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,144/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,144/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,915/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,915/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Long-Term Rental Available | Luxury Metawee River Home | Minimum 6-Month Lease We're seeking a responsible tenant for this stunning 3,500 sq ft riverfront home, ideally suited for remote professionals, relocating executives, or anyone looking for a peaceful Vermont retreat. Available for 3-12 month lease terms starting 3/21/2026, this property offers the perfect blend of luxury amenities and prime location just minutes from Bromley Mountain and Manchester Village. THE PROPERTY: This thoughtfully designed home sits on three private acres along the Metawee River, offering both privacy and convenience. The dual-wing layout provides incredible flexibility - whether you need separate spaces for work and relaxation, or want to host visiting family and friends. Smart home technology, two fireplaces, and premium finishes throughout create a comfortable, modern living experience. The outdoor spaces are equally impressive, with a sun deck overlooking the river, private walking trails, and mature landscaping that's beautiful in every season. LIVING ARRANGEMENTS: The main wing features a master suite with king bed and en-suite bathroom, plus two additional bedrooms sharing a guest bathroom and a fully equipped kitchen with dining area. The guest wing includes two more bedrooms, a living room with fireplace, and a kitchenette with wet bar - perfect for a home office, guest quarters, or creative space. Central heating keeps you comfortable year-round, with window AC units for summer comfort. LOCATION & LIFESTYLE: Dorset offers the best of Vermont living - you're just 12 minutes to world-class skiing at Bromley, 9 minutes to the prestigious Dorset Horse Show grounds, and close to Manchester's premium shopping and dining. The area attracts discerning seasonal residents and offers a sophisticated yet relaxed mountain community feel. LEASE TERMS: 6-12 month lease - Year long Monthly rent $6,500. Long term year lease we require $6,500 with the first month and security deposit required. We're looking for someone who will treat this special property with the care it deserves. References and income verification required. Utilities not included. SEASONAL PRICING AVAILABLE: Peak Season (July-August): $18,000/month Winter (Dec-Mar): $14,000-$15,000/month Spring (April-May): $10,000/month Fall (Sept -November): $13,000-$15,000/month Weekly rates available 6-12 month lease. $6,500 per month. Tenant pays utilities which run $600-$800 per month.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Baseboard, Utilities fee required
    Details
    • Parcel number: 18005710910

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Dorset

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $6,200

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/23/2026Listing removed$6,200$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/18/2026Listed for rent$6,200$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/26/2021Sold$800,000+6.7%$229/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4832198 Report a problem
    12/11/2020Listing removed$749,500$214/sqft
    Source: OwnerEntry.com #4832198 Report a problem
    10/2/2020Listed for sale$749,500+11%$214/sqft
    Source: OwnerEntry.com #4832198 Report a problem
    7/14/2020Listing removed$675,000$193/sqft
    Source: OwnerEntry.com #4810281 Report a problem
    6/11/2020Price change$675,000+3.9%$193/sqft
    Source: OwnerEntry.com #4810281 Report a problem
    3/27/2020Listed for sale$649,900$186/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $550,900
    2023-- $550,900
    2022-- $550,900
    2021-- $550,900
    2020-- $550,900
    2019-- $550,900
    2018-- $550,900
    2017-- $550,900
    2016-- $550,900 +9900%
    2015-- $5,509
    2014-- $5,509
    2013-- $5,509
    2012-- $5,509
    2011-- $5,509 -5.6%
    2010-- $5,837
    2009-- $5,837
    2008-- $5,837
    2007-- $5,837

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05251