Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $899,000

    403 Sugar Mountain Rd, Blue Ridge, GA 30513

    5beds
    2,912sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Built in 2000
    2.34 Acres Lot
    $900,500 Zestimate®
    $309/sqft
    $4,055 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $900,500

    $855,000 - $946,000

    $4,055/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,055/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,055/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,088/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,088/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    In a market where buyers are constantly searching for something truly special, this Blue Ridge retreat delivers a rare opportunity to own two mountain homes for one price with proven income. Privately tucked away on 2.34 acres at the end of the road, this newly remodeled property offers the privacy and mountain charm buyers hope to find, all just 8 minutes from downtown Blue Ridge. With all paved access, generous parking, and a peaceful wooded setting, it captures the perfect balance of convenience and escape. The main home is a beautifully updated 4-bedroom modern chalet with the warm, elevated feel today's buyers are drawn to. Rich wood accents, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and a thoughtful blend of tile and wood flooring create an interior that feels both refined and inviting. At the heart of the home, the stone fireplace brings warmth and character in all the right ways, anchoring the living space with that cozy mountain atmosphere that makes Blue Ridge so desirable. Expansive covered decks and outdoor living areas complete the experience, creating the perfect setting for quiet mornings, relaxed evenings, and memorable weekends in the mountains. Adding more appeal is the separate 1-bedroom guest home, beautifully finished and full of possibility. Ideal for hosting family and friends, creating a private retreat, or expanding short-term rental options, it brings a rare level of versatility to the property. Rent them together or keep them separate-both homes generate strong income on their own, each with its own proven rental performance. That kind of flexibility is what makes this offering especially compelling for both second-home buyers and investors looking for a property that delivers lifestyle appeal and income potential. For buyers seeking a luxury mountain getaway, full-time escape, or STR investment, this rare Blue Ridge property offers privacy, style, flexibility, strong income potential, and a setting that is hard to duplicate.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    LH GROUP,

    Engel & Volkers North Georgia Mountains mark@evmountains.com,

    Heather Foresman,

    Engel & Volkers North Georgia Mountains

    Bought with:

    Grant Fitts, 388547

    Mountain Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7735264MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • High Ceilings, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, High Speed Internet
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Outside
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,912
    • Total interior livable area: 2,912 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,080
    • Finished area below ground: 832

• Levels: Three Or More
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 2.34 Acres
    • Features: Level, Sloped
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 0057 043H3
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cabin,Country,Rustic
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Materials
    • Cedar, Log, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: See Remarks
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2000

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Shared Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available

DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$899,000$309/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7735264 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Pending sale$899,000$309/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #428558 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$899,000+71.2%$309/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #428558 Report a problem
    3/25/2022Sold$525,000-9.5%$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/11/2022Pending sale$579,900$199/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6948904 Report a problem
    12/27/2021Contingent$579,900$199/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6948904 Report a problem
    12/8/2021Pending sale$579,900$199/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #310783 Report a problem
    11/27/2021Price change$579,900+10.5%$199/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9056426 Report a problem
    11/23/2021Price change$525,000-9.5%$180/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9056426 Report a problem
    9/24/2021Listed for sale$579,900+52.6%$199/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9056426 Report a problem
    1/25/2021Listing removed--
    Source: FMLS GA #6825917 Report a problem
    1/8/2021Listed for sale$379,900+56.9%$130/sqft
    Source: Maximum One Premier Realtors #8910345 Report a problem
    3/24/2005Sold$242,100$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,760 -39.9%$191,987 -33.2%
    2023$2,930 +24.9%$287,346 +24.9%
    2022$2,345 +38.8%$230,064 +90.9%
    2021$1,690 -1.6%$120,527
    2020$1,718 -1.9%$120,527
    2019$1,751 +7.3%$120,527 -1.5%
    2018$1,632 $122,397 -1.1%
    2017$1,632 -5%$123,745 +6.2%
    2016$1,717 $116,507 -2.6%
    2015$1,717 +17.8%$119,558 -3.5%
    2014$1,458 -3.6%$123,894 +10%
    2013$1,512 $112,594
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30513