Skip main navigation
Sold for $895,000
  • $895,000

    4030 Ridge Rd, Nederland, CO 80466

    4beds
    3,869sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    2.04 Acres Lot
    $895,000 Zestimate®
    $231/sqft
    $5,396 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $895,000

    $850,000 - $949,000

    $5,396/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,396/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,396/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,326/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,326/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Mountain Contemporary Retreat Near Boulder - St Anton HighlandsNestled on over 2 private acres just minutes from Boulder and the charming mountain town of Nederland, this stunning 1993 contemporary retreat offers the perfect blend of luxury, nature, and adventure.Surrounded by rock outcroppings, hiking trails, and abundant wildlife-including frequent sightings of elk, deer, and even moose-this property delivers a true Colorado mountain lifestyle with breathtaking west-facing views and unforgettable sunsets.Inside, the home is bathed in natural light thanks to dramatic floor-to-ceiling wood windows that capture both sunrise and sunset. The open floor plan is thoughtfully designed, featuring soaring 20-25 ft beamed wood truss ceilings and warm natural finishes throughout.Key Features:4 spacious bedrooms + dedicated study3 bathroomsExpansive, unfinished walkout basement with incredible future potentialOversized finished 2-car att garageBrand new interior paint, carpet, and freshly stained exterior deckingWraparound deck covering approximately 75% of the home. Perfect for entertaining or quiet mountain morningsMain primary suite: 21' x 15', featuring a luxurious 4-piece bath with jacuzzi tub and a large walk-in closetSecond upper-level suite: 21' x 12', private bath, walk-in closet, and stunning vaulted truss ceilings.Living Spaces:The elegant family room showcases knotty pine walls and ceilings, expansive windows, a cozy wood-burning stove, and a striking spiral staircase leading to a lofted space above.The kitchen impresses with 12-14 ft ceilings and a bright eat-in area framed by dual bay windows.Located in the desirable St Anton Highlands subdivision-where similar homes have recently sold between $1,000,000 and $1,200,000-this property offers exceptional value and upside potential.Endless adventure awaits right outside your door. Come experience the beauty, privacy, and possibilities of this one-of-a-kind mountain home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephen Guertler 303-579-4942,

    Coldwell Banker Realty-Boulder

    Bought with:

    Emily Perry, 100082449

    Indian Peaks Real Estate

    Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1054990MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Carpet
    • Features: Shared Primary Bath
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 272 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 x 17
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 252 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 21
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Dining room
    • Description: Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 176 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 16
    Family room
    • Description: Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 400 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20 x 20
    Kitchen
    • Description: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 14
    Laundry
    • Description: Concrete
    • Level: Basement
    Living room
    • Description: Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 240 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 20
    Study
    • Description: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Heating
    • Zoned, Electronic Air Filter
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Disposal
    • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Room, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings
    • Windows: Window Coverings, Wood Frames
    • Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,869
    • Total interior livable area: 3,869 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,603
    • Finished area below ground: 1,266

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, Oversized
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Details: Attached
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Main Floor Bath, Accessible Bedroom
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 2.04 Acres
    • Features: Wooded, Evergreen Trees, Sloped, Rock Outcropping
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: R0024496
    • Zoning: F
    • Special conditions: Private Owner
    • Other equipment: Satellite Dish, Fireplace Tools Included

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1993

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Exel
    • Sewer: Septic Tank, Septic Field
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Satellite Avail
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Windows, Doors

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Alarm
    Location
    • Region: Nederland
    • Subdivision: St Anton Highlands 1

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $175 annually
    • Services included: Management
    • Association name: St Antons Highlands HOA
    • Association phone: 303-827-4978

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Dirt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/5/2026Sold$895,000-10.5%$231/sqft
    Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #1054990 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Pending sale$1,000,000$258/sqft
    4/2/2026Listed for sale$1,000,000$258/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,171 +3.2%$57,350 -9.5%
    2024$5,009 +18.9%$63,375 -1%
    2023$4,214 +2.2%$63,990 +30%
    2022$4,123 +37.8%$49,227 -2.8%
    2021$2,992 $50,643 +32.1%
    2020$2,992 -3.7%$38,324
    2019$3,106 $38,324 -3.2%
    2018$3,106 $39,600 -9.5%
    2017$3,106 +7.3%$43,780 +15.3%
    2016$2,894 +5.1%$37,977 +8.1%
    2015$2,752 +4.9%$35,127
    2014$2,623 +4.8%$35,127
    2013$2,503 -22.2%$35,127 +0.1%
    2012$3,216 -4.5%$35,104
    2011$3,369 +6.9%--
    2010$3,152 +53.3%$37,570
    2009$2,057 +8.1%$37,570 -3%
    2008$1,903 -2.3%$38,730
    2007$1,947 -21.1%$38,730 +0.2%
    2006$2,467 -2.3%$38,660
    2005$2,524 +0.3%$38,660 -4%
    2004$2,516 +2.2%$40,260
    2003$2,462 +14.8%$40,260
    2002$2,145 --
    2001-- $369,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 80466