Fantastic Sandy Gem! Tucked away off quiet Therese St., this beautifully updated open-concept home offers comfort, style, and an unbeatable location. The main level features a huge living room with a cozy gas fireplace and a dedicated office—perfect for working from home or flexible living. Newer hardwood floors, vaulted ceilings, and abundant natural light create a bright, inviting space. The updated kitchen is ideal for entertaining, complete with stainless steel appliances, an eating bar, and seamless flow to the living areas. Upstairs, you’ll find two bedrooms connected by a Jack-and-Jill bathroom, along with a spacious primary suite featuring vaulted ceilings, a double-sink vanity, and a walk-in closet. Enjoy the fully fenced, well-maintained backyard—perfect for relaxing, gardening, or entertaining. A paved parking pad provides space for up to four additional vehicles, adding rare convenience. Located just minutes from shopping, restaurants, schools, and parks, with easy access to Portland and endless recreation at Mt. Hood, this home truly has it all!
Active
Price cut: $5K (5/21)
$469,999
40348 Therese St, Sandy, OR 97055
3beds
1,672sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
$469,500 Zestimate®
$281/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy gas fireplaceFully fenced well-maintained backyardUpdated kitchenWalk-in closetBeautifully updated open-concept homeDedicated officeVaulted ceilings
- 14 days |
- 627 |
- 39 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gus Sanchez 310-431-6317,
Redfin
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 155002212
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Office, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: French Doors, Double Sinks, Ensuite, Vaulted Ceiling, Walkin Closet, Wallto Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Wallto Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Wallto Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Dining room
- Features: Hardwood Floors, Sliding Doors, High Ceilings
- Level: Main
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 10 x 14
Kitchen
- Features: Dishwasher, Hardwood Floors, Microwave, Free Standing Range, Peninsula, Vaulted Ceiling
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Width: 10
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floors, High Ceilings
- Level: Main
- Area: 286
- Dimensions: 22 x 13
Office
- Features: Hardwood Floors, High Ceilings
- Level: Main
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Heating
- Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater, Tank Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet, Peninsula, Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Wall to Wall Carpet
- Doors: Sliding Doors, French Doors
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,672
- Total interior livable area: 1,672 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Parking Pad, RV Access/Parking, Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance, Garage On Main, Utility Room On Main, Accessibility
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Yard
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 3,920.4 Square Feet
- Features: Level, SqFt 3000 to 4999
Details
- Additional structures: RVParking
- Parcel number: 05006954
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $281/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $434,857
- Annual tax amount: $4,094
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$469,500
$446,000 - $493,000
$2,581/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Price change | $469,999-1.1%$281/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $474,999+6.7%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2023 | Sold | $445,000-1.1%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2022 | Pending sale | $450,000$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2022 | Price change | $450,000-2.2%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2022 | Listed for sale | $460,000$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2022 | Pending sale | $460,000$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $460,000+154.7%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2004 | Sold | $180,600+219.6%$108/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2004 | Sold | $56,500$34/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,094 +4.4% | $238,641 +3% |
| 2024 | $3,922 +2.7% | $231,691 +3% |
| 2023 | $3,819 +2.8% | $224,943 +3% |
| 2022 | $3,715 +3.6% | $218,392 +3% |
| 2021 | $3,587 +2.8% | $212,032 +3% |
| 2020 | $3,490 +1% | $205,857 +3% |
| 2019 | $3,457 +2.9% | $199,862 +3% |
| 2018 | $3,360 | $194,041 +3% |
| 2017 | $3,360 +6.1% | $188,389 +3% |
| 2016 | $3,166 | $182,902 +3% |
| 2015 | $3,166 +2.9% | $177,575 +3% |
| 2014 | $3,076 +6.8% | $172,403 +3% |
| 2013 | $2,881 +3% | $167,382 +3% |
| 2012 | $2,796 +1.6% | $162,507 +3% |
| 2011 | $2,752 +3.1% | $157,774 +3% |
| 2010 | $2,668 +2.8% | $153,179 +3% |
| 2009 | $2,595 +22.5% | $148,717 +3% |
| 2008 | $2,118 +0.7% | $144,385 +3% |
| 2007 | $2,104 +4.7% | $140,180 +3% |
| 2006 | $2,009 +2.8% | $136,097 +3% |
| 2005 | $1,954 +231.1% | $132,133 +236.2% |
| 2004 | $590 +55.7% | $39,301 +56.8% |
| 2003 | $379 | $25,067 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97055