Approximately 13 acres located along the growing Legion Rd corridor in Cumberland County. The property is being marketed primarily for its land value and development potential. The site includes an existing residential structure, electricity, public water connection, and septic system. According to county planning information, the area is identified within a Mixed Use future land use corridor, which may allow a variety of potential development opportunities subject to county approvals. Seller is currently verifying with PWC whether any utility easement exists on the property. Updates will be provided once confirmation is received. With road frontage along Legion Rd and surrounding residential and commercial growth, this property presents an excellent opportunity for builders, developers, or investors seeking land in a rapidly expanding area.
Lot/land
Price cut: $250K (5/11)
$900,000
4035 Legion Rd, Hope Mills, NC 28348
--beds
0baths
12.69Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
12.69 Acres Lot
$278,900 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 67 days |
- 46 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
FANNY VERA,
RE/MAX CHOICE
Source: LPRMLS,MLS#: 758214
Originating MLS: Longleaf Pine Realtors
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bathrooms: 0
Property
Lot
- Size: 12.69 Acres
- Dimensions: 452 x 1060.94 x 551 x 1366
- Features: 10-25 Acres, Easement, Partially Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: 0424293531
- Zoning description: R6 - Residential District
- Special conditions: Standard
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Septic Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Legion Road
Location
- Region: Hope Mills
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $423,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,220
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 70 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Other
- Ownership: More than a year
Estimated market value
$278,900
$204,000 - $360,000
$1,632/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $900,000-21.7% |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000+361.8% |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2021 | Sold | $249,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,220 +3.8% | $423,500 +48.8% |
| 2024 | $3,103 +2.4% | $284,600 |
| 2023 | $3,029 +2.5% | $284,600 |
| 2022 | $2,955 | $284,600 |
| 2021 | $2,955 | $284,600 +2.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $278,459 -2.2% |
| 2019 | $2,955 +3.7% | $284,600 |
| 2018 | $2,848 | $284,600 |
| 2017 | $2,848 +21.3% | $284,600 +14% |
| 2016 | $2,348 | $249,551 |
| 2015 | $2,348 | $249,551 |
| 2014 | $2,348 +0.9% | $249,551 +1% |
| 2013 | $2,326 -1.1% | $247,142 -1.1% |
| 2012 | $2,352 | $249,957 |
| 2011 | $2,352 | $249,957 |
| 2010 | -- | $249,957 |
| 2009 | -- | $249,957 +47.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $169,514 |
| 2007 | -- | $169,514 |
| 2006 | -- | $169,514 |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | $165,654 -33.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $247,500 +104.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $121,220 |
| 2001 | -- | $121,220 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28348