Welcome to this beautifully remodeled 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home nestled on an oversized corner lot in the heart of Phoenix! From the moment you step inside, you'll notice the attention to detail and quality upgrades throughout -- starting with stunning luxury vinyl plank flooring that flows seamlessly through the entire home.
The inviting living area is anchored by a custom electric fireplace, creating the perfect ambiance for cozy evenings and effortless entertaining. The open layout offers comfortable living spaces for the whole family with generous room sizes throughout all four bedrooms. Step outside and discover your private outdoor retreat -- featuring a covered back patio, a spacious deck perfect for hosting gatherings, and a larger corner lot that gives you the yard space and breathing room that is hard to find in this price range.
The owned solar system is a true standout -- no lease to assume, no transfer headaches, just immediate monthly savings on your electric bill from day one. In Phoenix's summer heat, that is real money back in your pocket every single month.
Additional highlights include a 2-car garage, move-in ready condition throughout, and a location just minutes from I-17, Loop 101, ASU West Campus, Banner Thunderbird Medical Center, dining, and shopping.
No HOA. Owned Solar. Corner Lot. Move-In Ready. This one checks all the boxes -- come see it before it's gone!
Accepting backups
$399,000
4036 W THUNDERBIRD Road, Phoenix, AZ 85053
4beds
1,741sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
9,435 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$229/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 27 days |
- 815 |
- 74 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Angela Dansereau 623-210-0386,
Apex Residential
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 7018233

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Features
- Quartz Countertops, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,741
- Total interior livable area: 1,741 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, RV Access/Parking, RV Gate, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 9,435 Square Feet
- Features: North/South Exposure, Corner Lot, Desert Front, Dirt Back, Synthetic Grass Frnt
Details
- Parcel number: 20712164
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $229/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $329,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,355
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 19 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000+55.9%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Sold | $256,000$147/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,333 +4% | $32,970 -3.3% |
| 2024 | $1,281 +1.9% | $34,080 +209.1% |
| 2023 | $1,257 +2% | $11,024 -47.3% |
| 2022 | $1,232 +0.2% | $20,920 +9.4% |
| 2021 | $1,229 +7.8% | $19,130 +56.4% |
| 2020 | $1,140 +17% | $12,230 -25.7% |
| 2019 | $975 | $16,450 +34.5% |
| 2018 | $975 +8.1% | $12,230 -12.1% |
| 2017 | $902 +11.3% | $13,910 +13.7% |
| 2016 | $810 +2% | $12,230 |
| 2015 | $794 | $12,230 +51.9% |
| 2014 | -- | $8,050 +24.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $6,460 -47.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $12,230 +30.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $9,400 -23.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $12,230 -27.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $16,950 -11.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $19,150 +16.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $16,450 +46.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $11,250 |
| 2005 | -- | $11,250 +13.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $9,950 |
| 2003 | -- | $9,950 +7.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $9,250 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,096/mo
Principal & interest
$1960
Property taxes
$136
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Mountain