Charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home featuring a 1-car detached garage and a spacious eat-in kitchen. Enjoy peace of mind with a newer roof and a beautifully updated bathroom complete with a tile shower. Conveniently located near schools, parks, and a local swimming complex—this home offers both comfort and accessibility!
Pending
Price cut: $2.5K (5/8)
$182,500
4038 52nd St, Des Moines, IA 50310
2beds
828sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1926
8,407.08 Square Feet Lot
$179,500 Zestimate®
$220/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newer roofSpacious eat-in kitchenBeautifully updated bathroomTile shower
- 7 days |
- 45 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
STEVEN CAMERONA 515-978-1289,
Iowa Realty Beaverdale
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 737592
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 828
- Total interior livable area: 828 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, One Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 8,407.08 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 140
Details
- Parcel number: 10000441000000
- Zoning: Resid
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1926
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $220/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $174,100
- Annual tax amount: $3,281
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 44 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$179,500
$171,000 - $188,000
$1,289/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Pending sale | $182,500$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $182,500-1.4%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $185,000-2.6%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $190,000$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Pending sale | $190,000$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $190,000+81%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2017 | Sold | $105,000-4.5%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2017 | Listed for sale | $109,900$133/sqft |
Source: Exit Realty Capital City #536146 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,078 +2.1% | $174,100 +13.6% |
| 2024 | $3,016 -2.3% | $153,300 |
| 2023 | $3,088 +0.8% | $153,300 +17% |
| 2022 | $3,064 +0.1% | $131,000 |
| 2021 | $3,060 -3.7% | $131,000 +6.9% |
| 2020 | $3,178 +8.1% | $122,600 |
| 2019 | $2,940 +1% | $122,600 +12.1% |
| 2018 | $2,910 | $109,400 |
| 2017 | $2,910 +22.1% | $109,400 +10.3% |
| 2016 | $2,384 | $99,200 |
| 2015 | $2,384 +14.3% | $99,200 +9.7% |
| 2014 | $2,086 | $90,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $90,400 -0.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $90,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $90,800 -13.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $104,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $104,600 +7.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $97,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $97,400 +30.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $74,700 |
| 2005 | -- | $74,700 +9.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $68,450 +7.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $63,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $63,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Merle Hay