Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $449,000

    4038 Mount Olive Rd, Rio, WV 26755

    4beds
    2,546sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    17.45 Acres Lot
    $450,700 Zestimate®
    $176/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stunning secluded homeBreathtaking mountain viewsWraparound porchesAdditional upper-level family roomConvenient laundry area
    Tucked away in the beautiful hills of West Virginia is a hidden gem waiting to be discovered. This stunning secluded home offers the peace and privacy of country living, complete with wraparound porches, breathtaking mountain views, and 17.45 acres of usable land ready for your next adventure. The spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath home also features an additional upper-level family room and convenient laundry area, providing plenty of room to accommodate families of all sizes. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, mini farm, hunting retreat, or your own private mountain escape, this property offers endless possibilities. A massive 30’ x 60’ outbuilding, recently used for dog kennels, adds even more flexibility. Equipped with heat, water, and electric, it could easily be transformed into the perfect workshop, garage for the car enthusiast, hobby space. With room to hunt, farm, bale hay, raise animals, or simply enjoy the beauty of nature, this property truly captures the spirit of Almost Heaven. Sellers to secure home of choice with back-to-back closing.
    9 days
    |
    3,656
    |
    225
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelly Dodd 304-671-8555,

    Coldwell Banker Home Town Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: WVHD2003522MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Sun/Florida Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 276 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23 X 12
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 12
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Double Sink, Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 12
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 187 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 17
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 200 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 X 10
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Baseboard, Wood Stove, Central, Electric, Propane, Wood
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump, Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Country, Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall, Wood Ceilings
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,546
      • Total interior livable area: 2,546 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,546
      • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Play Equipment
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 17.45 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Front Yard, Landscaped, Wooded, Rear Yard, Rural, Secluded, SideYard(s), Unrestricted
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 03209000100110000
      • Zoning: 101
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $176/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $169,320
      • Annual tax amount: $1,302
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: Playset
      • Exclusions: Kennels Are Negotiable.
      • Ownership: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        $450,700

        $428,000 - $473,000

        $1,838/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$449,000+23%$176/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #WVHD2003522 Report a problem
        3/9/2021Listing removed$365,000$143/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #WVHD105260 Report a problem
        2/16/2021Contingent$365,000$143/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #WVHD105260 Report a problem
        2/2/2021Price change$365,000-2.7%$143/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #WVHD105260 Report a problem
        1/12/2021Listed for sale$375,000+37.6%$147/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #WVHD105260 Report a problem
        4/18/2005Sold$272,500$107/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,303 +2.9%$169,340 +3%
        2024$1,266 +0.4%$164,420 +0.7%
        2023$1,261 -2.8%$163,280 -2%
        2022$1,297 $166,640 +2.4%
        2021-- $162,800 +2.1%
        2020-- $159,380
        2019$1,245 +0.1%$159,380
        2018$1,244 -3.6%$159,380 -3.6%
        2017$1,290 -0.6%$165,380 +0%
        2016$1,298 +7.8%$165,360 +7.7%
        2015$1,204 -0.1%$153,540
        2014$1,205 -11.6%$153,540 -5.5%
        2013$1,363 $162,480 +0.9%
        2012$1,363 $161,100 -0.1%
        2011-- $161,220
        2010$1,095 $161,220
        2009$1,095 +7.5%$161,220 +6.3%
        2007$1,018 +16.2%$151,680 +15.4%
        2006$876 +115.4%$131,400 +63.9%
        2005$407 $80,160 +9%
        2004-- $73,560
        2003-- $73,560 -2.6%
        2002-- $75,540 +21.3%
        2001-- $62,280

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,397/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2259
        Property taxes
        $138
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 26755

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent