Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $598,995

    4038 Rudder Way, New Port Richey, FL 34652

    3beds
    1,686sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    5,950 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $355/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stunning waterfall islandCovered screened lanaiMosaic ceiling tileWide-open floor planSide dog runUtility sinkFilled with natural light
    They say the best is yet to come—or maybe you’ve already found it here at 4038 Rudder Way in Gulf Harbors’ treasured waterfront community. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath, 2-car garage home is a PRIVATE, and sacred coastal retreat that has been reimagined with a modern, contemporary design and luxury finishes throughout. Step inside to a wide-open floor plan dressed in plank tile flooring and filled with natural light. The kitchen is a true show stopper—outfitted with soft-close solid wood shaker cabinetry, brass accents, LG WiFi stainless appliances, a gas cooktop with center griddle, air fryer oven, stone backsplash that reaches the ceiling, and a stunning waterfall island complete with a trendy microwave drawer. Dual pantries surround the refrigerator, and just off the kitchen you’ll find a cabinet hidden mudroom and indoor laundry space with floating shelves, a utility sink, and even a dog shower—a thoughtful touch for modern easy living. The primary suite offers both a walk-in and secondary closet, along with water and pool views and a sleek ensuite featuring a his-and-hers floating vanity, a walk-in shower, and private water closet. The real showstopper is tucked behind a hidden door: a Hard Rock Hotel-inspired spa-like bathroom complete with a walk-in steam shower with wall jets, dual shower heads, mosaic ceiling tile, soaking tub, double vanities, and floating toilet in the private water closet. Lots of updates have been done to the home including all updated windows and slider that are hurricane rated, with low home insurance with practically every discount available, and the sellers will install a new roof at closing. Flood insurance is available and assumable being extremely low at around $3,000 a year. Outside, the backyard delivers the “wow” factor with uninterrupted views of the protected Eagles Nest Park, where bald eagles, spoonbills, herons, dolphins, and manatees are regular visitors. The concrete pool with waterfall feature, covered screened lanai, new outdoor contemporary roofed kitchen with gas grill and refrigerator, and the side dog run make it easy to enjoy Florida living at its best. A floating dock with Gulf access offers adventure at high tide and a sandbar to explore at low tide all with easy access at your backdoor. This is the perfect place for adventurist who love paddleboarding, kayaking, and jet skiing or light boating. The community has an optional HOA of only $125/year, and for just $200/year, you can enjoy the private Gulf Harbors Beach Club with its gated beach, cabanas, grills, restrooms, and shaded seating. All of this just a golf cart ride away from the expanding downtown New Port Richey with restaurants, shops, and live entertainment. This home is more than move-in ready—it’s a private paradise waiting for its next chapter. Will it be yours?
    28 days
    |
    896
    |
    65
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jakea Cates 813-802-9689,

    KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY- PALM H 727-772-0772

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8497038MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Kitchen Reverse Osmosis System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Attic Fan, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Stone Counters, Thermostat
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Doors: Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Sliding Doors
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,126
      • Total interior livable area: 1,686 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Dog Run, Fire Pit, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Water view: Water
      Lot
      • Size: 5,950 Square Feet
      • Features: FloodZone
      Details
      • Additional structures: Kennel/Dog Run, Outdoor Kitchen
      • Parcel number: 162618057.0002.00076.0
      • Zoning: R4
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Concrete, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1981

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: FLOR A MAR
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      Location
      • Region: New Port Richey

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $355/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $333,652
      • Annual tax amount: $2,685
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 29 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$598,995-7.1%$355/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8497038 Report a problem
        12/22/2025Listing removed$645,000$383/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #W7879189 Report a problem
        9/25/2025Listed for sale$645,000+51.8%$383/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #W7879189 Report a problem
        7/21/2023Sold$425,000-5.3%$252/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #W7854311 Report a problem
        6/3/2023Pending sale$449,000+63.3%$266/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #W7854311 Report a problem
        5/5/2006Sold$275,000+120%$163/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/21/1999Sold$125,000+37.5%$74/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/5/1997Sold$90,900$54/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,618 +71.8%$175,272 -45.8%
        2023$1,524 +19.9%$323,494 +190.9%
        2022$1,270 +2.9%$111,190 +6.1%
        2021$1,235 +2.2%$104,820 +1.4%
        2020$1,209 +2.6%$103,380 +2.3%
        2019$1,178 $101,060 +1.9%
        2018$1,178 +2.6%$99,182
        2017$1,148 +1%$99,182 +4.2%
        2016$1,137 +4.1%$95,144 +0.7%
        2015$1,093 +5%$94,483 -17.9%
        2014$1,040 $115,133 +26.1%
        2013-- $91,293 +1.1%
        2012-- $90,299 -6.4%
        2011-- $96,523 -5.9%
        2010-- $102,582 -13.7%
        2009-- $118,892 -28.4%
        2008-- $166,131 -9.7%
        2007-- $183,941 +13.2%
        2006-- $162,496 +13.8%
        2005-- $142,792 +25.1%
        2004-- $114,151 +10.3%
        2003-- $103,519 -10.1%
        2002-- $115,142 +56.6%
        2000-- $73,525
        1999-- $73,525

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,764/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2900
        Property taxes
        $864
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Flor-A-Mar

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable