3-bedroom, 2- 1/2-bathroom house with an attached 24 x44 Garage enough room for 4 cars. Everything you need is on 1 floor no basement. This house sports almost 2500 square feet of living area. The previous owners updated the electric in the garage, newer appliances, water softener and there is a central VAC. Very open floor plan with executive bedroom with bathroom. There is a utility shed and outdoor raised garden spots. Covered patio area. A lot of the light fixtures have been replaced.
Active - contingent
$139,500
404 5th St SW, Hampton, IA 50441
3beds
2,470sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
6,621.42 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$56/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 73 days |
- 302 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kurt G Thielen 641-430-3659,
Staley Real Estate
Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6335946
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 196 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 135 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 15
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 78 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 6
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 16
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 666 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 37 x 18
Heating
- Baseboard, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Slab
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,470 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Gravel, Concrete
- Garage spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Lot
- Size: 6,621.42 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 115 x 139 and 72 x 121
Details
- Parcel number: 0733329009
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1974
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $56/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $137,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,412
- Date on market: 3/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 74 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $139,500-7%$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2021 | Sold | $150,000$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,250 +1.4% | $137,800 +7.9% |
| 2024 | $2,220 -23% | $127,700 |
| 2023 | $2,882 +1.4% | $127,700 -5.8% |
| 2022 | $2,842 +9.3% | $135,500 +3.4% |
| 2021 | $2,600 +4.2% | $131,100 +3.6% |
| 2020 | $2,496 +10.9% | $126,500 +0.6% |
| 2019 | $2,250 +5.8% | $125,700 +8.5% |
| 2018 | $2,126 -5.7% | $115,800 +8.3% |
| 2017 | $2,254 +8.8% | $106,900 |
| 2016 | $2,072 | $106,900 -1.1% |
| 2015 | $2,072 +1.9% | $108,100 |
| 2014 | $2,034 +2.6% | $108,100 |
| 2013 | $1,982 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50441