2 bedroom 1 bath home in town limits of Hemingway with town water and sewer. Detached 2 car garage and large back yard with storage building. New floor joists along with all new flooring in the house. New electrical panel has been installed also.
For sale
$169,000
404 E Andrews St., Hemingway, SC 29554
2beds
1,000sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
0.4 Acres Lot
$165,100 Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New floor joistsNew electrical panelAll new flooringStorage building
- 155 days |
- 144 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Doug Joy Cell:843-344-2706,
RE/MAX Executive
Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2529251
Originating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Other
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level, Other, Utility Room
Heating
- Electric, Other
Appliances
- Included: Range
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Main Level Primary, Tub Shower, Bedroom on Main Level
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylPlank
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,000
- Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Deck, Storage
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Features: City Lot
Details
- Additional parcels included: ,
- Parcel number: 08026021
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawlspace
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Other, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $40,165
- Annual tax amount: $1,162
- Date on market: 12/11/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$165,100
$157,000 - $173,000
$1,089/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $169,000$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Contingent | $169,000$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $169,000+21.6%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Listing removed | $139,000$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2025 | Contingent | $139,000$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $139,000+54.4%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2024 | Sold | $90,000-5.2%$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2024 | Contingent | $94,900$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2024 | Listed for sale | $94,900+72.9%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2011 | Listing removed | $54,900$55/sqft |
Source: River Town Realty Johnsonville #719217 Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2011 | Listed for sale | $54,900$55/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,162 +2.7% | $2,410 |
| 2023 | $1,132 +805.3% | $2,410 +49.7% |
| 2022 | $125 | $1,610 |
| 2021 | $125 | $1,610 |
| 2020 | $125 | $1,610 |
| 2019 | -- | $1,610 +36.4% |
| 2018 | $329 | $1,180 |
| 2016 | $329 -54.5% | $1,180 |
| 2015 | $723 | $1,180 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | $30,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29554