Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,016,600

    404 E Whitaker Mill Rd, Raleigh, NC 27608

    3beds
    1,170sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1954
    10,541 Square Feet Lot
    $1,016,600 Zestimate®
    $869/sqft
    $1,952 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,016,600

    $823,000 - $1.28M

    $1,952/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,952/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,952/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,900/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,900/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Adorable, impeccably maintained, updated ITB bungalow with rocking chair front porch &oversized, pavered driveway/parking pad. Fresh paint inside, new windows, open floor plan, kitchen with island, granite counters and stainless appliances (2021). Hardwoods throughout except bathroom (just rebuffed). Large owners' bedroom. Bath has walk in, tiled shower. Wood burning fireplace in living room. Huge fenced yard with side patio for entertaining, storage shed/workshop (conveys as is) & beautiful oak trees.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven
    Features
    • Granite Counter Tops, Smoke Alarm
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,170 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 10,541 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 170408789950000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1954

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Raleigh

    Other

    Other facts
    • A/C: Central Air
    • Exterior Features: Gutters, Storage Shed, Fenced Yard, Out Building
    • Bath Features: Bath/Shower, Ceramic Bath Wall
    • Design: One Story
    • Flooring: Ceramic
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Washer Dryer Location: 1st Floor, Closet
    • Lot Description: Landscaped, Road Frontage, Hardwood Trees, Wooded Lot, Garden Area
    • Bedrooms 1st Floor: Yes
    • Roof: Shingle, Roof Age 0-5 Years
    • Master Bedroom 1st Floor: Yes
    • Attic Description: Pull Down
    • Style: Traditional
    • Living Room Floor: Main
    • Water/Sewer: City Sewer, City Water
    • Master Bedroom Floor: Main
    • Bedroom 2 Floor: Main
    • Inside City: Yes
    • Bedroom 3 Floor: Main
    • Kitchen Floor: Main
    • HO Fees Include: HO Fees Include None
    • Other Area/Room 2 Lvl: Main
    • Parking: DW/Earth, Parking Pad
    • Storage Floor: Main
    • Subdivision: Georgetown
    • Interior Features: Granite Counter Tops, Smoke Alarm
    • Acres: 0-.25 Acres

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/3/2023Sold$1,579,000-28.2%$1,350/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2477167 Report a problem
    4/3/2023Pending sale$2,200,000$1,880/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2477167 Report a problem
    3/27/2023Contingent$2,200,000$1,880/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2477167 Report a problem
    1/9/2023Listed for sale$2,200,000$1,880/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2477167 Report a problem
    10/4/2022Contingent$2,200,000$1,880/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2477167 Report a problem
    10/3/2022Listed for sale$2,200,000+235.4%$1,880/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2477167 Report a problem
    3/14/2022Sold$656,000+17.1%$561/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2429628 Report a problem
    2/13/2022Pending sale$560,000$479/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2429628 Report a problem
    2/11/2022Listed for sale$560,000+40.4%$479/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2429628 Report a problem
    10/25/2017Listing removed$399,000$341/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices YSU #2151807 Report a problem
    10/25/2017Listed for sale$399,000-6.1%$341/sqft
    10/24/2017Sold$425,000+6.5%$363/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2151807 Report a problem
    9/22/2017Pending sale$399,000$341/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty #2151807 Report a problem
    9/18/2017Listed for sale$399,000+22.8%$341/sqft
    9/30/2013Sold$325,000-5.8%$278/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/6/2013Listed for sale$345,000+15%$295/sqft
    Source: Prudential York Simpson Underwood Realty #1904657 Report a problem
    5/9/2008Sold$300,000$256/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2015$3,044 +5.4%$292,043
    2014$2,887 +7.1%$292,043
    2013$2,697 $292,043
    2012$2,697 +16%$292,043
    2011$2,325 $292,043 +15%
    2010$2,325 $253,964
    2009$2,325 $253,964
    2008$2,325 +29.2%$253,964 +58.8%
    2007$1,800 +4.1%$159,926
    2006$1,730 +6.9%$159,926
    2005$1,618 $159,926

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Five Points