Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $239,900

    404 Spring St, Reading, PA 19601

    6beds
    2baths
    2,264sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1910
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $106/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Corner fireplaceNice eat-in kitchenStained glass windowsBeautiful natural woodworkThree large bedroomsLarge spacious roomsLeaded glass entrance
    Welcome to 404 Spring Street, located in the desirable Centre Park Historical District. Two-unit property features a leaded glass entrance opening into a foyer. The main-floor apartment boasts beautiful natural woodwork, beamed ceilings, a corner fireplace, and stained glass windows. It offers large, spacious rooms, a private bedroom, plus a nice eat-in kitchen, and full bath, a bonus is a beautiful private covered rear porch! Direct basement access provides convenient laundry access. This unit has strong rental potential of up $900 mo. Current owner kept rent low due to good long-term tenant. The upper unit, spanning the second and third floors, includes three large bedrooms, an open-concept kitchen and living area, a full bath, and its own private covered rear porch! This apartment is rented to one person at a lower rate of only $1050 but easily has the potential of $1500 or more due to its sheer size. The building is well-maintained with newer mechanicals and separate electric meters. This rare investment opportunity in a prime historic district with year round activities. This building in this location won’t last long. Landlord pays Water, Sewer Trash= $1708.82 total Insurance - $1628 Common Electricity-$619.40 Gas- Heat & Hot Water $1957 Total Expenses : $4,913.05 Current rent role Cap rate 6.3%
    10 days
    |
    508
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bill Sands 610-376-9999,

    Sands & Company Real Estate 6103769999

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABK2071514MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Plaster Walls
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Concrete,Rear Entrance
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,264
      • Total interior livable area: 2,264 sqft

Lot
      • Size: 1,742.4 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade
      • Parcel number: 14530750753685
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Townhouse
      Materials
      • Brick, Stone
      • Foundation: Stone
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1910

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $106/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $64,800
      • Annual tax amount: $2,991
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Bank Portfolio
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 19500
      • Income includes: Apartment Rentals
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,138/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Pending sale$239,900$106/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2071514 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$239,900+213.5%$106/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2071514 Report a problem
        2/3/2015Sold$76,530-7.8%$34/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/19/2014Listed for sale$83,000-5.7%$37/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX of Reading #6458975 Report a problem
        4/5/2013Listing removed$88,000$39/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Select Professionals #6072485 Report a problem
        1/22/2013Price change$88,000+1.7%$39/sqft
        6/22/2012Listed for sale$86,500+63.2%$38/sqft
        Source: Century 21 Park Road #6072485 Report a problem
        2/10/1998Sold$53,000$23/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,921 +1.5%$64,800
        2024$2,877 +1.6%$64,800
        2023$2,833 $64,800
        2022$2,833 $64,800
        2021$2,833 +1%$64,800
        2020$2,804 $64,800
        2019$2,804 $64,800
        2018$2,804 +0.7%$64,800
        2017$2,786 +75%$64,800
        2016$1,591 +8.7%$64,800
        2015$1,464 $64,800
        2014-- $64,800
        2013-- $64,800
        2012-- $64,800
        2011-- $64,800
        2010-- $64,800
        2009-- $64,800
        2008-- $64,800
        2007-- $64,800
        2006-- $64,800
        2005-- $64,800
        2004-- $64,800
        2003-- $64,800
        2002-- $64,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19601

          Getting around

          78 / 100
          Very Walkable
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable