Updated and move-in ready 1 bedroom, 2 bath property with room to grow! This charming home has been freshly painted inside and out and features new flooring throughout, including tile, carpet, and wood finishes. The updated kitchen offers beautiful quartz countertops, new appliances, and plenty of functionality. Outside, you'll find a separate workshop that could easily be converted into a guesthouse, studio, or additional living space. The property has been improved with extensive new fencing and is fully fenced and gated for added privacy and security. Additional upgrades include a re-coated roof, a brand-new septic system to be installed, and a new water storage tank in addition to the shared well. A great opportunity with thoughtful updates and versatile potential!
For sale
$549,900
40404 N NEW RIVER Road, Phoenix, AZ 85086
1beds
1,196sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
1.06 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$460/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated kitchenSeparate workshopExtensive new fencingBeautiful quartz countertopsRe-coated roofNew flooring throughoutNew appliances
- 4 days |
- 500 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Andrews 602-391-8731,
Keller Williams Arizona Realty
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 7028091

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Gas Range, Gas Oven
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Full Bth Master Bdrm
- Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,196
- Total interior livable area: 1,196 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: RV Access/Parking, Direct Access, Circular Driveway
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Wrought Iron
Lot
- Size: 1.06 Acres
- Features: Natural Desert Back, Natural Desert Front
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House
- Parcel number: 21171026T
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Fixer
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $460/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $387,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,070
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 3 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,900+69.7%$460/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Sold | $323,950+3.7%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Sold | $312,478-10.7%$261/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2025 | Price change | $350,000-5.4%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Price change | $370,000-1.3%$309/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Price change | $375,000-6%$314/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2025 | Price change | $399,000-11.3%$334/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $450,000+260%$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/1998 | Sold | $125,000$105/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,279 -0.3% | $38,760 -5.6% |
| 2024 | $1,282 +0.9% | $41,050 +127.7% |
| 2023 | $1,271 -31.4% | $18,025 -29.3% |
| 2022 | $1,853 -1% | $25,480 +5.3% |
| 2021 | $1,871 +3.4% | $24,200 +6.8% |
| 2020 | $1,810 +3.7% | $22,650 +7.6% |
| 2019 | $1,745 | $21,050 +8.9% |
| 2018 | $1,745 +1.9% | $19,330 +11.1% |
| 2017 | $1,712 +7.2% | $17,400 +1.9% |
| 2016 | $1,597 | $17,080 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 85086