Nestled on a spacious property in the heart of Magnolia, This home offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and everyday convenience. This inviting home sits on a generous lot surrounded by mature trees, providing privacy, shade, and a serene natural setting.
Inside, you’ll find a warm and functional layout designed for comfortable living. The home features well-sized bedrooms, an open living area filled with natural light, and a kitchen that offers ample storage and workspace—ideal for both daily meals and entertaining.
Step outside to enjoy wide-open outdoor space with endless possibilities. Whether you’re looking to move your mother-in-law in this is the perfect place with the 400 Sqft suite in the back., Also a 20X30 workshop with office with A/C, or simply relax and take in the quiet surroundings, this property delivers the flexibility to match your lifestyle.
For sale
Price cut: $26K (5/21)
$599,000
40410 Garland Rd, Magnolia, TX 77354
4beds
2,917sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2008
1.16 Acres Lot
$602,500 Zestimate®
$205/sqft
$7/mo HOA
What's special
Spacious propertyQuiet surroundingsWell-sized bedroomsWarm and functional layout
- 38 days |
- 593 |
- 62 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Frank Thomas TREC #0515341 281-704-4302,
Realty Executives The Woodlands
Source: HAR,MLS#: 49188039
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Garage Apartment
Heating
- Propane
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Convection Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Ceilings, All Bedrooms Down, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,917
- Total interior livable area: 2,917 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Workshop in Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck
- Exterior features: Sprinkler System
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 1.16 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Subdivided, Wooded, 1 Up to 2 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Detached Gar Apt /Quarters, Workshop
- Parcel number: 78660
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2008
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $89 annually
Location
- Region: Magnolia
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $205/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $509,066
- Annual tax amount: $8,047
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$602,500
$572,000 - $633,000
$2,819/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Price change | $599,000-4.2%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $625,000-8.1%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $680,000+88.9%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2020 | Listing removed | $359,900$123/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Integrity #95006323 Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2020 | Pending sale | $359,900$123/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Integrity #95006323 Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2020 | Price change | $359,900-2.7%$123/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Integrity #95006323 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2020 | Listed for sale | $369,900+29.8%$127/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Integrity #95006323 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2013 | Listing removed | $284,900$98/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Hardee-Team Realty #71922904 Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2012 | Price change | $284,900-5%$98/sqft |
| 4/12/2012 | Listed for sale | $299,900$103/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,231 -1.6% | $509,066 +5.6% |
| 2024 | $6,333 +3.6% | $482,157 +1.3% |
| 2023 | $6,111 | $476,050 +0.8% |
| 2022 | -- | $472,120 +20% |
| 2021 | $7,313 +36.8% | $393,430 +13.4% |
| 2020 | $5,345 +0.9% | $347,010 +10% |
| 2019 | $5,299 -2.1% | $315,460 +10% |
| 2018 | $5,410 -5.9% | $286,780 -5.4% |
| 2017 | $5,751 -4.9% | $303,000 +0.4% |
| 2016 | $6,048 +17.8% | $301,720 +10% |
| 2015 | $5,134 | $274,290 +10% |
| 2014 | $5,134 | $249,350 +10% |
| 2013 | -- | $226,680 |
| 2012 | -- | $226,680 |
| 2011 | -- | $226,680 |
| 2010 | -- | $226,680 |
| 2009 | -- | $226,680 +943.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $21,730 |
| 2007 | -- | $21,730 +93.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $11,230 |
| 2005 | -- | $11,230 |
| 2004 | -- | $11,230 |
| 2003 | -- | $11,230 |
| 2002 | -- | $11,230 +125.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $4,980 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77354