Where TCU spirit meets everyday elegance. This Austin Stone charmer sits less than a mile from TCU — close enough to feel the energy on game day, quiet enough to feel like your own private retreat. Set on a generous corner lot, the home welcomes you with fresh paint, warm tones, and wide-plank flooring that flows through sunlit living spaces. Soaring 8.5-foot ceilings and energy-efficient windows keep things bright and airy year-round. The floor plan is flexible — that bonus room works beautifully as a third bedroom, home office, or second living space, whatever your life calls for. The primary bath has been thoughtfully reimagined with an oversized subway-tiled shower, seamless glass doors, and a statement vessel sink. New carpet in the bedrooms. Move-in ready. Full of soul. Some homes have a story. This one has character. Note: Some photos are virtually staged for visual perspective.
For sale
Price cut: $50K (4/20)
$419,000
4045 Carolyn Rd, Fort Worth, TX 76109
4beds
2,340sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1948
6,011.28 Square Feet Lot
$408,900 Zestimate®
$179/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Warm tonesFresh paintWide-plank flooringSunlit living spacesGenerous corner lotEnergy-efficient windowsStatement vessel sink
- 111 days |
- 981 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Leah Dunn 0467505 817-752-4803,
Leah Dunn Real Estate Group 817-752-4803
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21160535
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Paneling/Wainscoting, Cable TV
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,340 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Concrete, Open, Parking Pad
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
Lot
- Size: 6,011.28 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 03570193
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Rock, Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1948
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $179/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $268,082
- Annual tax amount: $5,869
- Date on market: 1/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 112 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$408,900
$388,000 - $429,000
$4,166/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $419,000-10.7%$179/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21160535 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Price change | $469,000-7.9%$200/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21160535 Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $509,000+48%$218/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21160535 Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2025 | Listing removed | $2,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Price change | $2,800-6.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2025 | Price change | $3,000-14.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2025 | Listed for rent | $3,500-7.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2025 | Listing removed | $3,800$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2025 | Listed for rent | $3,800$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/21/2024 | Listing removed | $3,800$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2024 | Listed for rent | $3,800+5.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2024 | Price change | $3,600-5.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2024 | Listed for rent | $3,800+8.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2023 | Price change | $3,500-7.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2023 | Listed for rent | $3,800$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20209062 Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2022 | Pending sale | $344,000$147/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20209062 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2022 | Contingent | $344,000$147/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20209062 Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $344,000+20.7%$147/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20209062 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2018 | Listing removed | $285,000$122/sqft |
Source: Virginia Cook, REALTORS #13736657 Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/2018 | Price change | $285,000-3.4%$122/sqft |
| 12/4/2017 | Price change | $295,000+5.4%$126/sqft |
| 11/13/2017 | Price change | $280,000-1.8%$120/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2017 | Listed for sale | $285,000$122/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,869 -11.3% | $268,082 -9.1% |
| 2024 | $6,617 -18.5% | $294,890 -17.8% |
| 2023 | $8,122 +4.8% | $358,955 +20.4% |
| 2022 | $7,748 0% | $298,047 +3.4% |
| 2021 | $7,751 +17.5% | $288,347 +19.9% |
| 2020 | $6,599 -1.5% | $240,556 -5% |
| 2019 | $6,701 +3.6% | $253,168 +7.7% |
| 2018 | $6,468 +35.8% | $235,128 +3.1% |
| 2017 | $4,762 -6.3% | $228,005 +27.1% |
| 2016 | $5,084 +24.7% | $179,447 +25% |
| 2015 | $4,076 | $143,600 |
| 2014 | $4,076 | $143,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $143,600 +0.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $143,300 -1.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $145,600 +10.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $131,500 +13.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $115,600 +7% |
| 2008 | -- | $108,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $108,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $108,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $108,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $108,000 +2.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $105,600 +28% |
| 2002 | -- | $82,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $82,500 |
| 2000 | -- | $82,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Westcliff