Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $214,800

    4048 Rainbow Dr, Decatur, GA 30034

    4beds
    2,254sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    0.59 Acres Lot
    $325,500 Zestimate®
    $95/sqft
    $2,280 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $325,500

    $299,000 - $352,000

    $2,280/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,280/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,280/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,419/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,419/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fiixer upper here with a ton of potential! Great opportunity to make it your own. The house features 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, with an additional half bath. House also has an open design perfect for family gatherings and a private lot. Lots of natural light throughout the home with a fieplace perfect for family gatherings. Some included features are master on the main, a spacious open kitchen leading into the dining room, a large front porch. The second level boasts a large bedroom and bonus room! There is some TLC needed, but with a little work it will make a great house. Don't let this one get away!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Justin Bell 770-380-3773

    Bought with:

    Dat Nguyen, 428690

    Virtual Properties Realty.com

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10453130MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Basement: Daylight,Full,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,254
    • Total interior livable area: 2,254 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,254
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Has garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.59 Acres
    • Features: Other
    Details
    • Parcel number: 15 125 04 009
    • Special conditions: As Is,No Disclosure

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Other
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1969

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/18/2025Sold$214,800-0.1%$95/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10453130 Report a problem
    4/15/2025Listed for sale$215,000$95/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7518653 Report a problem
    3/26/2025Pending sale$215,000$95/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7518653 Report a problem
    2/3/2025Listed for sale$215,000$95/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7518653 Report a problem
    2/1/2025Listing removed$215,000$95/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10415292 Report a problem
    1/21/2025Price change$215,000-4.4%$95/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7485948 Report a problem
    1/8/2025Price change$225,000-4.3%$100/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10415292 Report a problem
    12/18/2024Price change$235,000-4.1%$104/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10415292 Report a problem
    11/14/2024Listed for sale$245,000+432.6%$109/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7485948 Report a problem
    6/1/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/1/2024Listed for rent$2,049+28.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/12/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    2/11/2021Price change$1,599+6.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    2/5/2021Listed for rent$1,499+22.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    6/20/2017Listing removed$1,225$1/sqft
    Source: Tricon American Homes Report a problem
    6/14/2017Listed for rent$1,225+14%$1/sqft
    Source: Tricon American Homes Report a problem
    4/3/2015Listing removed$1,075
    Source: WRI Property Management, LLC Report a problem
    4/1/2015Sold$46,000-65.9%$20/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/31/2015Listed for rent$1,075
    Source: WRI Property Management, LLC Report a problem
    1/23/2011Listing removed$135,000$60/sqft
    Source: Solid Source Realty, Inc #02810304 Report a problem
    1/30/2010Listed for sale$135,000-10%$60/sqft
    Source: Solid Source Realty #02810304 Report a problem
    4/29/2009Listing removed$150,000$67/sqft
    Source: Listhub #3802789 Report a problem
    3/29/2009Price change$150,000+12400%$67/sqft
    Source: Listhub #3802789 Report a problem
    3/26/2009Price change$1,200-99.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Listhub #3802789 Report a problem
    10/19/2008Listed for sale$150,000+15.4%$67/sqft
    Source: Listhub #3802789 Report a problem
    9/4/1998Sold$130,000$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,234 +5%$108,359
    2024$4,983 -6.1%$108,359 -2.6%
    2023$5,308 +11.1%$111,240 +11.3%
    2022$4,776 +69.3%$99,960 +80.4%
    2021$2,821 0%$55,400
    2020$2,821 +0%$55,400
    2019$2,821 -8.2%$55,400 -9.2%
    2018$3,072 +156%$61,000 +231.5%
    2017$1,200 -0.2%$18,400 -37.2%
    2016$1,202 $29,320 +38.8%
    2014$1,202 $21,120
    2013-- $21,120 +82.1%
    2012-- $11,600 +2.4%
    2011-- $11,328 -79.9%
    2010$2,644 +45.6%$56,240
    2009$1,816 +18.1%$56,240
    2008$1,538 -0.2%$56,240
    2007$1,541 $56,240
    2006$1,541 +6.5%$56,240 +1.4%
    2005$1,446 +1.7%$55,440
    2004$1,422 +46.6%$55,440 +37%
    2003$970 +45.8%$40,480 +24.2%
    2002$666 +43.5%$32,600
    2001$464 $32,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30034