Located on a spacious 0.94-acre corner lot in Fredonia, Arizona, this well-maintained property offers the perfect combination of comfort, function, and usable space. The 1,734 sq ft home features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, vaulted ceilings, and a cozy wood-burning stove that adds warmth and character to the living area.The kitchen is equipped with standard electric appliances. Outside, you will find plenty of desirable features including partial fenced area, a garden area, full landscaping, lawn, an uncovered patio, and RV parking. A major highlight of this property is the impressive 2,560 sq ft workshop, offering exceptional space for storage, projects, hobbies, equipment, or business use. With its corner lot location, functional improvements, and versatile setup.
For sale
$575,000
405 E Cactus Wren Road, Fredonia, AZ 86022
3beds
1,734sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
0.94 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$332/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rv parkingCozy wood-burning stoveFull landscapingGarden areaPartial fenced areaUncovered patioVaulted ceilings
- 38 days |
- 108 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alex Rodriguez 928-853-4702,
Distinction Real Estate
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 7024858

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Wood, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,734
- Total interior livable area: 1,734 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage, Open
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Above Ground, Heated, Private
- Fencing: Chain Link,Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Panoramic, Red Rocks/Boulders, Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.94 Acres
- Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Back
Details
- Parcel number: 60027028
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: A-Frame
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Wood Frame
- Roof: Other
Condition
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City Water
- Utilities for property: Phone Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $332/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $267,543
- Annual tax amount: $1,626
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000-11.5%$332/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listing removed | $649,900$375/sqft |
Source: Fredonia AOR #1501007 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Price change | $649,900-3%$375/sqft |
Source: Fredonia AOR #1501007 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2025 | Price change | $670,000-3.6%$386/sqft |
Source: Fredonia AOR #1501007 Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2025 | Price change | $695,000-4.1%$401/sqft |
Source: Fredonia AOR #1501007 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $725,000+383.7%$418/sqft |
Source: Fredonia AOR #1501007 Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2014 | Listing removed | $149,900$86/sqft |
Source: ERA Utah Properties, Inc. #1500466 Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2014 | Listed for sale | $149,900+24.9%$86/sqft |
| 10/30/2014 | Sold | $120,000-14.2%$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2014 | Pending sale | $139,900$81/sqft |
Source: ERA Utah Properties #1500466 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2014 | Listed for sale | $139,900$81/sqft |
Source: ERA Utah Properties #1500466 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2014 | Listing removed | $139,900$81/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2013 | Listed for sale | $139,900$81/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2013 | Listing removed | $139,900$81/sqft |
Source: ERA Utah Properties #1500466 Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2013 | Price change | $139,900-6.7%$81/sqft |
Source: ERA Utah Properties #1500466 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2012 | Price change | $149,900-31.9%$86/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2012 | Listed for sale | $219,990$127/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2011 | Listing removed | $219,990+0%$127/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2011 | Listed for sale | $219,9000%$127/sqft |
Source: ERA Utah Properties #1500466 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2011 | Listing removed | $219,990$127/sqft |
Source: Adobe Realty #1500449 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2011 | Price change | $219,990-6.8%$127/sqft |
Source: Adobe Realty #1500449 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2011 | Listed for sale | $236,000+74.8%$136/sqft |
Source: Adobe Realty #1500449 Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2001 | Sold | $135,000$78/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,015 +5.2% | $26,755 +1.6% |
| 2025 | $965 +4.7% | $26,323 -1.7% |
| 2024 | $921 +5% | $26,771 +38.4% |
| 2023 | $877 +0% | $19,350 +36.5% |
| 2022 | $877 +3.6% | $14,178 +10% |
| 2021 | $847 +8.5% | $12,887 +13.6% |
| 2020 | $780 -4.5% | $11,343 +9.8% |
| 2019 | $817 | $10,332 +3.9% |
| 2018 | $817 +23.8% | $9,942 +0.7% |
| 2017 | $660 -9.8% | $9,872 +3.8% |
| 2016 | $732 | $9,507 +1.6% |
| 2015 | $732 -9% | $9,356 -9.8% |
| 2014 | $804 | $10,367 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | $491 +21.2% | -- |
| 2009 | $405 +2.6% | -- |
| 2008 | $395 | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | $259 | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 86022