This charming, 3 Bedroom 2 bath single-story home boasts a fresh renovation and is ready for you to make it your own. Step inside to discover a light-filled living space, perfect for relaxing. Open Kitchen and spacious living room, to entertain family and friends.
For sale
$229,000
405 E Bowie St, Del Rio, TX 78840
3beds
1,370sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
-- sqft lot
$230,100 Zestimate®
$167/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Light-filled living spaceOpen kitchenPerfect for relaxing
- 126 days |
- 54 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Antonieta Sanchez 830-765-3018,
REALTY EXECUTIVES DEL RIO
Source: Del Rio BOR,MLS#: 208004
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room/Den
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Range-Electric, Water Heater(Electric)
- Laundry: Exterior(W/D Connection-Electric)
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,370
- Total interior livable area: 1,370 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Fencing: Chain Link
Details
- Parcel number: 28434
- Zoning description: Residential Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Hardwood Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Age: 31-50
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $167/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $122,085
- Annual tax amount: $2,710
- Date on market: 1/8/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA/VA
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$230,100
$219,000 - $242,000
$1,292/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,000+17.4%$167/sqft |
Source: Del Rio BOR #208004 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2024 | Listing removed | $195,000$142/sqft |
Source: Del Rio BOR #205790 Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2024 | Price change | $195,000-1.5%$142/sqft |
Source: Del Rio BOR #205790 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $198,000$145/sqft |
Source: Del Rio BOR #205790 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,710 +0.6% | $122,085 |
| 2024 | $2,693 -1% | $122,085 -1.1% |
| 2023 | $2,721 +1.8% | $123,480 +11.8% |
| 2022 | $2,673 +592.6% | $110,480 +33.2% |
| 2021 | $386 | $82,940 +0.2% |
| 2020 | $386 +79.6% | $82,770 +5.5% |
| 2019 | $215 | $78,419 +10% |
| 2017 | -- | $71,290 +1.4% |
| 2016 | -- | $70,300 +10.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $63,820 -0.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $63,960 +3.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $61,600 +11.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $55,330 |
| 2011 | -- | $55,330 +4.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $52,870 +4.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $50,550 +2.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $49,360 +23.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $39,970 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78840