Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $700,000

    405 Hiram Rd NE, Rome, GA 30161

    4beds
    2,250sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1960
    68.6 Acres Lot
    $699,500 Zestimate®
    $311/sqft
    $1,986 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $699,500

    $665,000 - $734,000

    $1,986/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,986/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,986/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,162/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,162/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 68.6-acre riverfront retreat offers 1,500 feet of Oostanaula River frontage and gently rolling pastures, perfect for farming, recreation, or a private escape. Located in the highly desired Model School District, it features a 4-bedroom, 2-bath ranch home, a 3-bedroom, 1-bath cabin, and a 3-bedroom, 2-bath mobile home. Additional amenities include a high fence, equipment barn, storm shelter, and both well and public water. With easy access to Highway 53 and Highway 140, this property combines convenience with tranquil country living.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Robert Rogers,

    Hardy Realty and Development Company 706-291-4321

    Bought with:

    Kenneth C Callaway, 434340

    Realty One Group Edge

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7488683MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 4
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
    • Level: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
    Bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,250
    • Total interior livable area: 2,250 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,250
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Carport, Detached
    • Carport spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Garden, Other, Private Yard, Storage, No Dock
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: River
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: River
    • Waterfront features: River Front, Stream or River On Lot
    • Body of water: None
    • Frontage length: Waterfrontage Length(1500)
    Lot
    • Size: 68.60 Acres
    • Features: Front Yard, Pasture, Private, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Guest House, Outbuilding, Second Residence, Workshop
    • Parcel number: L09 037
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horses can be raised: Yes
    • Horse amenities: Pasture

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Frame, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public, Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available

DateEventPrice
    4/21/2026Pending sale$754,900+7.8%$336/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10415288 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Sold$700,000-7.3%$311/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7488683 Report a problem
    1/8/2026Listed for sale$754,900$336/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10415288 Report a problem
    11/5/2025Pending sale$754,900$336/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7488683 Report a problem
    7/24/2025Price change$754,900-0.7%$336/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10415288 Report a problem
    3/11/2025Price change$759,900-2.6%$338/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7488683 Report a problem
    11/18/2024Listed for sale$779,900$347/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10415288 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,163 +20.3%$285,009 +20.2%
    2024$6,784 +0.9%$237,113 +1.2%
    2023$6,720 +21.4%$234,399 +25.6%
    2022$5,535 +63.4%$186,554 +33.2%
    2021$3,387 +10%$140,017 +10.3%
    2020$3,078 +2.6%$126,960 +2.1%
    2019$3,001 +12.3%$124,299 +12.1%
    2018$2,672 -0.1%$110,875 +1%
    2017$2,673 +0.5%$109,740 +0.5%
    2016$2,660 $109,186
    2015-- $109,186
    2014-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30161