Skip main navigation
Sold for $415,000
  • $415,000

    405 Raef Rd, Downs, IL 61736

    5beds
    3,477sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2016
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $462,600 Zestimate®
    $119/sqft
    $3,155 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $462,600

    $439,000 - $486,000

    $3,155/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,155/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,155/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,958/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,958/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 405 Raef Rd., an enchanting blend of value, elegance, and all things home, nestled in the heart of Downs, IL. This 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath masterpiece unfolds within the prestigious Beecher Trails Subdivision, crafting the ultimate haven within the acclaimed Tri-Valley School District!! Step inside, and modern luxury unveils its splendor. The open concept main floor extends an elegant invitation, where the beautiful hardwood floors of the living room lead you towards a charming gas fireplace, a cozy cocoon of warmth and relaxation. With seamless grace, this space transitions to the spacious kitchen, drenched in natural light and crowned by a generous stone island-a culinary masterpiece, perfectly suited for both entertainment and culinary exploration. As the sun sets, venture outside and celebrate the joy of absolute privacy-no backyard neighbors in sight. But that's not all - just beyond the back gate lies a sprawling open field, a captivating bonus in the cherished 'best section of the subdivision.' It's a playground of possibility, a secret garden of play and imagination. Extend the merriment outdoors onto the large backyard deck, now graced with a new gazebo. Here, relaxation and conviviality intermingle, offering a picturesque retreat for cherished moments. Rewind to 2022, where the back end of the yard underwent a magical transformation, now boasting an exquisitely designed playground, paired with an elegant metal fence. In the fully finished basement, natural light dances through daylight windows, illuminating an entire realm of possibilities. A generously-sized family room, coexisting harmoniously with a 5th bedroom and full bath, epitomizes comfort and versatility, promising both solitude and kinship. Fresh paint gently revitalizes much of the home, while a 3-car heated garage stands ready to embrace your vehicles and hobbies alike. For a final stroke of practicality, second-floor laundry delivers convenience with a gracious smile. Prepare to be swept off your feet by this exceptional offering. Embrace the serenity, the style, and the boundless potential that resides within these walls. Let 405 Raef Rd. become your new address - a symphony of value, functionality, and style harmonizing in perfect unity

Keller Williams Revolution

    Source: REMAXOriginating MLS: Bloomington-Normal Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Softener, Dishwasher, Range, Microwave
    • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Granite Counters
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Sump Pump,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,305
    • Total interior livable area: 3,477 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 820

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Therapeutic Whirlpool
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Dimensions: 90 x 120
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2232477011

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2016

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/15/2023Sold$415,000+20.3%$119/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/22/2021Sold$345,000+1.8%$99/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/17/2017Sold$339,000$97/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$11,655 +20.5%$139,243 +17.4%
    2023$9,672 +7%$118,601 +6.6%
    2022$9,042 -7.3%$111,258 -4.7%
    2021$9,752 $116,711
    2020-- $116,711
    2019-- $116,711 +0.8%
    2018$9,674 $115,796 +1.7%
    2017$9,674 $113,849

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61736