Skip main navigation
Sold for $831,000
  • Listing Provided by: Estate Realty Group, Inc.
    Bought with: CENTRAL FINANCIAL AND REALTY
    $831,000

    405 S Bluff Rd, Montebello, CA 90640

    3beds
    1,779sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    6,100 Square Feet Lot
    $866,700 Zestimate®
    $467/sqft
    $3,533 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $866,700

    $823,000 - $910,000

    $3,533/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,533/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,533/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,220/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,220/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located in a well-established neighborhood of Montebello, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers approximately 1,779 sq ft of living space on a generous lot — presenting an excellent opportunity for buyers ready to bring their vision to life. Built in 1985, the home features a functional floor plan with spacious living and dining areas, ample natural light, and well-proportioned bedrooms. While the property does require some TLC, it provides the perfect canvas for renovation, customization, or investment potential. The sizable backyard offers room for outdoor entertaining, landscaping upgrades, or future expansion possibilities. With a little creativity and updating, this property can truly shine. Conveniently situated near shopping, dining, parks, and major freeways — and just minutes from The Shops at Montebello — this home combines location with opportunity.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Nicole Stinson DRE #01854096 661-816-4234,

    Estate Realty Group, Inc.

    Bought with:

    KARINA MALDONADO, DRE #01927849

    CENTRAL FINANCIAL AND REALTY

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SR26044300MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Features
    • Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,779 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: 1
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Bluff
    Lot
    • Size: 6,100 sqft
    • Features: Front Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 6349019017
    • Special conditions: Probate Listing

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Fixer,Repairs Cosmetic
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1985

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Street Lights, Sidewalks
    Location
    • Region: Montebello

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2026Sold$831,000-2.2%$467/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SR26044300 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Contingent$850,000$478/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SR26044300 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$850,000+486.2%$478/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SR26044300 Report a problem
    6/7/1985Sold$145,001$82/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,921 +5.5%$294,488 +2%
    2024$4,665 +0.5%$288,714 +2%
    2023$4,643 +3.5%$283,054 +2%
    2022$4,488 +3.9%$277,504 +2%
    2021$4,321 +1.9%$272,064 +1%
    2020$4,241 $269,275 +2%
    2019$4,241 +2.9%$263,996 +2%
    2018$4,123 $258,820 +2%
    2017$4,123 +2.2%$253,746 +2%
    2016$4,034 +2.4%$248,771 +1.5%
    2015$3,939 +6.7%$245,035 +2%
    2014$3,693 $240,236 +2.5%
    2012-- $234,464 +2%
    2011-- $229,868 +0.8%
    2010-- $228,151 -0.2%
    2009-- $228,694 +2%
    2008-- $224,211 +2%
    2007-- $219,816 +2%
    2006-- $215,507
    2005-- $215,507 +4%
    2004-- $207,141 +1.9%
    2003-- $203,346 +2%
    2002-- $199,360 +4%
    2000-- $191,621

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 90640