Country living in Rochester Hills!
Where else can you find a half acre oasis in the Avondale school district for this price?
The entire quad level home oozes original log cabin charm with modern updates including forced air through the home, updated electrical wiring and insulation.
While the layout is currently a 2bd, this home could easily be converted to a 3bed without even moving a wall.
Fieldstone chimney, two story fireplace, original tile and floors, full basement, hewn log and plaster interior and 3 balconies. What more could you ask for?
For sale
$300,000
405 Shortridge Ave, Rochester Hills, MI 48307
2beds
1,960sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1928
0.51 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$153/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 27 days |
- 7,872 |
- 298 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jasmine Saad 248-795-3952,
KW Showcase Realty 248-360-2900
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261025403
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 15 X 14
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 X 11
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,960 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,960
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, No Garage
Features
- Levels: Tri Level
- Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony, Lighting
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.51 Acres
- Dimensions: 164 x 174
Details
- Parcel number: 1534402042
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Country French,Split Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Basement, Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1928
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $153/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $97,750
- Annual tax amount: $3,429
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 27 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,650/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000+244.7%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2011 | Sold | $87,021+2.4%$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2011 | Price change | $85,000-5.5%$43/sqft |
Source: Fowler Real Estate #210124085 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2010 | Price change | $89,900-9.1%$46/sqft |
Source: Fowler Real Estate #210124085 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2010 | Listed for sale | $98,900-56.7%$50/sqft |
Source: Fannie Mae #210124085 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2010 | Sold | $228,551+30.6%$117/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/1999 | Sold | $175,000+25%$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/1997 | Sold | $140,000$71/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $141,950 +7.8% |
| 2023 | -- | $131,720 +15.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $114,220 +4.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $109,540 +4.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $105,230 +3.2% |
| 2019 | -- | $102,010 +0.9% |
| 2018 | $2,692 +2% | $101,120 +1% |
| 2017 | $2,638 | $100,070 +11.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $89,720 +6.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $84,410 +15.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $72,810 -22.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $94,060 |
| 2009 | -- | $94,060 -12.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $107,020 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,816/mo
Principal & interest
$1481
Property taxes
$335
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48307