Investor opportunity with immediate income potential in the heart of Hot Springs. 401 Spring features a well-maintained 2 bedroom, 1 bath home with central heating & air, while 405 Spring offers a separately metered 4-plex comprised of four 1 bedroom, 1 bath units equipped with mini-split systems. Long-term leases are already in place, making this an ideal opportunity for a new investor seeking stable cash flow or an owner-occupant looking to offset expenses with rental income. Yearly: Rent $53,952, Insurance $9000(estimate), Taxes $1268, Lawn $1800(estimate) Water-$4080(metered separately-leases should be amended at renewal.) 401- $1325 405 1-$786 2-$700 3-$820 4-$820 Situated in a quiet and peaceful area, this property package offers excellent upside and strong returns for a savvy investor. The two properties are considered one parcel. This offering is part of a larger investor portfolio that also includes additional multi-family and commercial properties, creating potential for expanded acquisition opportunities. Most units throughout the portfolio are separately metered and have been well maintained with established long-term tenants already in place. Conveniently located near historic downtown Hot Springs, shopping, restaurants, public transportation, and Hot Springs National Park.
For sale
$290,000
405 Spring St, Hot Springs, AR 71901
--beds
--baths
3,064sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1950
-- sqft lot
$277,700 Zestimate®
$95/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Central heating and airMini-split systems
- 3 days |
- 51 |
- 5 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Chris Rix,
Rix Realty - Advantage Team Realtors 501-205-1900
Source: HSDS,MLS#: 155387
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Cooling
- Central Cool-Electric, Window Unit(s), Other (See Remarks)
Features
- Basement: None,Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,064
- Total interior livable area: 3,064 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Four Car or More, Parking Pad, No Garage
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One,Two
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Patio, Covered
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Dimensions: 110 x 100
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 40033900005000C
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian,Bungalow/Cottage
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Architectural Shingle,Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Electric-Entergy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Hsr
Location
- Region: Hot Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $95/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $140,250
- Annual tax amount: $1,268
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Lease term: Month To Month
- Tenant pays: All Utilities
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$277,700
$264,000 - $292,000
$1,065/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $290,000+133.9%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2018 | Sold | $124,000-6.1%$40/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2015 | Sold | $132,000+200%$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2000 | Sold | $44,000+4.8%$14/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/1999 | Sold | $42,000$14/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,285 +1.3% | $28,050 |
| 2023 | $1,268 +16.1% | $28,050 +16.1% |
| 2022 | $1,092 +44.3% | $24,160 +45.9% |
| 2021 | $757 | $16,560 |
| 2020 | $757 +0% | $16,560 |
| 2019 | $757 -5.4% | $16,560 |
| 2018 | $800 | $16,560 |
| 2017 | $800 +19% | $16,560 +1.7% |
| 2016 | $672 | $16,280 |
| 2015 | $672 +0.1% | $16,280 |
| 2014 | $672 -0.1% | $16,280 |
| 2013 | $672 | $16,280 |
| 2012 | $672 -2.3% | $16,280 -2.3% |
| 2011 | $688 +17.1% | $16,670 +17.1% |
| 2009 | $588 | $14,232 +30% |
| 2006 | -- | $10,948 +10% |
| 2005 | -- | $9,953 +18.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $8,421 +10% |
| 2003 | -- | $7,655 +0% |
| 2001 | -- | $7,653 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,525/mo
Principal & interest
$1409
Property taxes
$116
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71901