Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $232,500

    405 Sulgrave Rd, Mt Washington, PA 15211

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Stock Cooperative
    Built in 1932
    -- sqft lot
    $225,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $697/mo HOA

    What's special

    Quiet rear courtyardMature landscapingBeautifully maintained green spacesBeautifully maintained hardwood floors
    Rare opportunity in Chatham Village—2-bedroom, 2-full-bath home currently available in this iconic Mt. Washington National Historic Landmark. Experience the perfect balance of city convenience and peaceful, park-like surroundings just minutes from downtown Pittsburgh. This elegant home offers the ease of co-op living, with exterior and interior maintenance, landscaping, and common areas thoughtfully managed by the community. The main level features beautifully maintained hardwood floors and a kitchen, dining, and living area, creating a welcoming space for everyday living and entertaining. The finished lower level provides a flexible bonus or recreation space with a second full bathroom—ideal for guests, potential for a home office, or additional living area. French doors lead to a quiet rear courtyard, while the semi-private front porch is surrounded by mature landscaping, offering serene outdoor retreats on both sides of the home. An assigned space in the adjacent parking garage adds everyday convenience. Residents enjoy an exceptional array of amenities, and recreational opportunities along with beautifully maintained green spaces. Walkable to local restaurants, parks, and public transportation, this home delivers both charm and connectivity. Move-in ready and truly one of a kind—schedule your private showing today.
    24 days
    |
    640
    |
    32
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joseph Hollyfield 412-833-5405,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY 412-833-5405

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1749137MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 12X11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 14X12
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11X10
      Game room
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 15X13
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10X6
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13X12
      Heating
      • Gas
      Cooling
      • Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
      Features
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Finished,Interior Entry

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2

• Resale
      • Year built: 1932

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $697 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Mt Washington

      Financial & listing details

      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $225,000

        $214,000 - $236,000

        $1,969/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$232,500-2.7%
        Source: WPMLS #1749137 Report a problem
        11/1/2025Listing removed$239,000
        Source: WPMLS #1688711 Report a problem
        7/30/2025Price change$239,000-2.4%
        Source: WPMLS #1688711 Report a problem
        4/4/2025Price change$245,000-3.5%
        Source: WPMLS #1688711 Report a problem
        2/18/2025Listed for sale$253,900-0.4%
        Source: WPMLS #1688711 Report a problem
        11/14/2024Listing removed$255,000
        Source: WPMLS #1668554 Report a problem
        9/12/2024Price change$255,000-3.8%
        Source: WPMLS #1668554 Report a problem
        8/21/2024Listed for sale$265,000+1.9%
        Source: WPMLS #1668554 Report a problem
        8/7/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/2/2024Price change$260,000-4.4%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/10/2024Listed for sale$272,000+109.4%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/4/2011Listing removed$129,900
        Source: Howard Hanna - South Hills #873496 Report a problem
        6/5/2011Listed for sale$129,900+80.4%
        Source: Howard Hanna - South Hills #873496 Report a problem
        6/20/2008Sold$72,000
        Source: WPMLS #716122 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,940/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1243
        HOA Fees
        $697
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Mount Washington

          Getting around

          67 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          51 / 100
          Bikeable