Living at its finest on beautiful Esmann Island. This immaculate, well-maintained home offers peaceful privacy and stunning natural surroundings. Step inside to find a bright and inviting open-concept kitchen/dining/living room, highlighted by a charming fireplace that opens to a spacious three-season room- perfect for relaxing or entertaining year-round. Three good-sized bedrooms are situated on the main level next to a full bath. Basement has a bonus room which could be transformed into a nonconforming bedroom/living/rec room etc. Situated on two generous lots, the property backs up to nature preserve, ensuring no rear neighbors. Yearly maintained septic system. Spacious 5-Car garage which two are detached and has the ability to add/expand. A rare opportunity to enjoy comfort, space, and tranquility all in one incredible setting.
For sale
$439,900
405 Timberlane Rd, Guttenberg, IA 52052
3beds
1,384sqft
Est.:
SINGLE FAMILY - DETACHED
Built in 2013
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$414,800 Zestimate®
$318/sqft
$25/mo HOA
What's special
Charming fireplace
- 78 days |
- 156 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Travis Boeckenstedt Cell:563-564-2218,
Ole's 5 Star Realty, LLC
Source: East Central Iowa AOR,MLS#: 154069
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 141.6
- Dimensions: 11.8 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 144.15
- Dimensions: 15.5 x 9.3
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 207.57
- Dimensions: 18.7 x 11.1
Bedroom 4
- Level: Lower
- Area: 338.8
- Dimensions: 22 x 15.4
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 221.76
- Dimensions: 17.6 x 12.6
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 349.6
- Dimensions: 18.4 x 19
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Water Filter, Water Softener
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,384
- Total interior livable area: 1,384 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,384
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Attached - 3+, Detached – 2
- Attached garage spaces: 5
- Details: Garage Feature: Electricity, Remote Garage Door Opener
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: 3 Seasons Room
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 154 x 56 x 43
Details
- Parcel number: 1632751305
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: SINGLE FAMILY - DETACHED
Materials
- Cement Board, Gray Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asp/Composite Shngl
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2013
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $300 annually
Location
- Region: Guttenberg
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $318/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $382,570
- Annual tax amount: $3,604
- Date on market: 3/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 79 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Financing
Estimated market value
$414,800
$394,000 - $436,000
$1,194/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $439,900$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Listing removed | $439,900$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Price change | $439,900-1.8%$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2025 | Price change | $447,999-2.6%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2025 | Price change | $459,900-2.1%$332/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $469,900$340/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,706 +2.8% | $382,570 +17.2% |
| 2024 | $3,604 +3.3% | $326,439 |
| 2023 | $3,488 +3.9% | $326,439 +19.2% |
| 2022 | $3,356 -1.1% | $273,957 |
| 2021 | $3,394 -0.3% | $273,957 +3.8% |
| 2020 | $3,404 +17.8% | $263,934 +13.8% |
| 2019 | $2,891 -3.1% | $231,971 +2.7% |
| 2018 | $2,984 +4.4% | $225,941 |
| 2017 | $2,858 +40.2% | $225,941 +47% |
| 2015 | $2,038 +84.3% | $153,709 +12% |
| 2014 | $1,106 +376.7% | $137,276 +68.4% |
| 2013 | $232 | $81,513 +377.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $17,065 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 52052