Tucked away on a flat 5-acre lot just off the road, this beautiful property offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and convenient access to town. Designed for both comfort and entertaining, the home features a modern open floor plan with stunning exposed beams throughout the main level, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. Step outside to enjoy an in-ground pool and a spacious back patio—ideal for hosting gatherings, summer barbecues, or relaxing evenings outdoors. The property also includes a new Amish-built 40x50 workshop with two 16-foot lean-tos, providing ample space for equipment, hobbies, or storage. There is also a 50 amp service fot an RV or motorhome.
Additional highlights include upstairs bonus room for flexible living space, spacious primary suite with a walk-in shower, small garden area for homegrown produce. Enjoy plenty of open acreage for a small homestead or mini farm, yet close to town conveniences. This property offers the rare combination of space, privacy, functionality, and modern style—perfect for those seeking a peaceful lifestyle without sacrificing accessibility. Samsung Bespoke "smart" fridge to convey with property. Chicken coop and garage fridge do not convey
Preferred lender is offering a discount and a free appraisal.
Active
Price cut: $14K (5/8)
$825,000
4055 Calista Rd, Cross Plains, TN 37049
4beds
2,318sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2021
5.21 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$356/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern open floor planIn-ground poolWarm and inviting atmosphereSpacious back patio
- 27 days |
- 866 |
- 61 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Carlton Douglas 615-210-0016,
Jetton Homes, LLC 615-714-4131
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3181788
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,318
- Total interior livable area: 2,318 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,318
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, Concrete
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 5.21 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 073 05810 000
- Special conditions: Owner Agent
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2021
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Smart Camera(s)/Recording
- Subdivision: Ayers Estate
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Cross Plains
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $356/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $576,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,593
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $825,000-1.7%$356/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $839,000-0.6%$362/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listing removed | $844,000$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $844,000-0.6%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $849,000$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Pending sale | $849,000$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $849,000+13.2%$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2024 | Sold | $750,000$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2024 | Pending sale | $750,000$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $750,000$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2024 | Pending sale | $750,000$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2024 | Contingent | $750,000$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2024 | Listed for sale | $750,000$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2024 | Contingent | $750,000$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $750,000$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,593 +3.9% | $144,050 +3.9% |
| 2024 | $2,496 | $138,650 |
| 2023 | $2,496 +16.1% | $138,650 +66.2% |
| 2022 | $2,149 | $83,425 |
| 2021 | $2,149 +1149.8% | $83,425 +1149.8% |
| 2020 | $172 | $6,675 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37049