Investors take notice! Strong cash-flowing 5-unit multifamily property with separate utilities for each unit, making this an ideal low-maintenance investment or 1031 exchange opportunity. Tenants pay their own heat, hot water, and electricity, helping minimize owner expenses and maximize returns. Current monthly rental income is $5,400, not including the spacious 3-bedroom basement apartment that is currently owner-occupied, offering immediate upside potential for additional rental income. There is also opportunity for future rent increases and added income from potential coin-operated laundry using the existing common washer/dryer hookup. The property features clean, well-kept units with stable long-term tenants already in place. Set back from the road on an elevated lot, the building offers a quiet and private setting that tenants appreciate. A solid investment opportunity with reliable income, strong cash flow, tenant-supported operating costs, and long-term appreciation potential. Whether you are expanding your portfolio or completing a 1031 exchange, this income-producing asset is worth a look.
Pending
Listed by: BHG Masiello Keene
$530,000
406 Back Ashuelot Road, Winchester, NH 03441
7beds
5baths
5,321sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1920
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$100/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Clean well-kept unitsQuiet and private setting
- 6 days |
- 399 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paul Rodenhauser,
BHG Masiello Keene 603-352-5433
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5088004
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 5
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,321
- Total interior livable area: 5,321 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,870
- Finished area below ground: 1,451
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Paved
Features
- Levels: 2.5
- Exterior features: Shed
Lot
- Size: 1.8 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Trail/Near Trail
Details
- Parcel number: WNCHM00019B000019L000000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $100/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $277,100
- Annual tax amount: $9,829
- Date on market: 5/10/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,048/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Pending sale | $530,000$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $530,000-11.7%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Listing removed | $600,000$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $600,000+84.6%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2020 | Listed for sale | $325,000$61/sqft |
Source: Brattleboro Area Realty #4837625 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,105 -7.7% | $277,100 |
| 2023 | $8,779 +10.4% | $277,100 |
| 2022 | $7,953 -0.2% | $277,100 |
| 2021 | $7,972 | $277,100 |
| 2020 | $7,972 -13.2% | $277,100 +7.6% |
| 2019 | $9,181 +2.6% | $257,600 |
| 2018 | $8,946 +35% | $257,600 +18.7% |
| 2016 | $6,628 -6% | $217,100 -5.8% |
| 2015 | $7,049 +5.7% | $230,500 +5.7% |
| 2014 | $6,669 -0.5% | $218,100 |
| 2013 | $6,702 +10.1% | $218,100 |
| 2012 | $6,089 -9% | $218,100 -2.2% |
| 2011 | $6,694 +37.9% | $222,900 +23.7% |
| 2009 | $4,855 -4.7% | $180,200 |
| 2008 | $5,094 +3.2% | $180,200 |
| 2007 | $4,937 | $180,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03441