Skip main navigation
Sold for $285,000
  • $285,000

    406 Cascade Rd, Mechanicsburg, PA 17055

    3beds
    1,134sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    10,454 Square Feet Lot
    $311,700 Zestimate®
    $251/sqft
    $1,915 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $311,700

    $296,000 - $327,000

    $1,915/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,915/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,915/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,792/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,792/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming ranch-style home nestled in the Mechanicsburg Area School District, offering simplicity. With a large carport and a generous backyard, this residence invites outdoor enjoyment and relaxation. Inside, well-kept hardwood floors enhance quality while complementing the practical layout. The spacious basement provides ample room for various activities or storage needs, adding versatility to the property. Perfect for those who appreciate uncomplicated living, this home presents a blend of comfort and functionality in a desirable location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Timothy Straub 717-919-5585,

    Straub & Associates Real Estate,

    Co-Listing Agent: Jack Straub 717-514-4603,

    Straub & Associates Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Missi Blouch, RS346673

    Howard Hanna Company-Hershey

    Ms. Hope Koperna, RS344553

    Howard Hanna Company-Hershey

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACB2030540MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,134
    • Total interior livable area: 1,134 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,134
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway
    • Carport spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 10,454 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 42282421253
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1961

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/28/2024Sold$285,000-1.4%$251/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB2030540 Report a problem
    5/15/2024Pending sale$289,000$255/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB2030540 Report a problem
    5/4/2024Listed for sale$289,000+201%$255/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB2030540 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/31/2020Listing removed$1,495$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/14/2020Listed for rent$1,495$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/22/2013Sold$96,000$85/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,282 +5.9%$149,600
    2024$3,099 +2.4%$149,600
    2023$3,025 +2.8%$149,600
    2022$2,944 +0.5%$149,600
    2021$2,929 +5.3%$149,600
    2020$2,781 +285.7%$149,600
    2019$721 -72.9%$149,600
    2018$2,665 $149,600
    2017-- $149,600
    2016-- $149,600
    2015-- $149,600
    2014-- $149,600
    2013-- $149,600
    2012-- $149,600
    2011-- $149,600 +24.1%
    2010-- $120,530
    2009-- $120,530
    2008-- $120,530
    2007-- $120,530
    2006-- $120,530
    2005-- $120,530 +22.4%
    2004-- $98,480
    2003$244 $98,480
    2000-- $98,480

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 17055