4 Acres • Saltwater Pool • 6 Bedrooms • 1,300 SF Shop with HVAC • Solar • Palmer ISD
A truly unique property that has it ALL — a beautifully updated 2,846 SF home, a 1,300 SF workshop with HVAC and water for your business or hobbies, and resort style outdoor living featuring a low maintenance saltwater pool, a 600 SF gazebo, and an expansive covered patio. Seller is only the second owner, and best of all: NO HOA and NO CITY TAXES.
The split layout offers exceptional versatility, with the primary suite and three bedrooms on the west side and two bedrooms plus a large bonus room on the east side — ideal for teens, an in law suite, guest wing, or multi generational living.
The primary ensuite includes an oversized glass shower, double furniture style vanities, marble style tile flooring, a large walk-in closet, and beautiful finishes. The secondary bath features a brand new tub-shower combo with tiled walls and matte black fixtures.
The kitchen is the heart of the home with quartz counters, a stainless farmhouse sink, smooth cooktop, wall oven, walk in pantry, and an oversized island with seating on two sides and storage at both ends.
The property features pipe fencing, an all weather asphalt driveway and a new roof installed in September 2025. Energy-saving features include paid-in-full solar panels, R-60 attic insulation, radiant barrier, a 50-gallon hybrid water heater, and two heat pump systems that independently serve each wing for optimal comfort and efficiency.
The home was briefly off the market while the owner completed his new residence. With construction now finished, the property returns at a new lower price and ready for it’s next owners. Conveniently located just 30 minutes south of Dallas, this one of a kind estate won’t last long.
Note: Some listing photos have been virtually staged. Home is not currently occupied.
For sale
$699,000
406 Epps Rd, Palmer, TX 75152
6beds
2,847sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
4 Acres Lot
$680,700 Zestimate®
$246/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Low maintenance saltwater poolBeautiful finishesAll weather asphalt drivewayLarge walk-in closetStainless farmhouse sinkPipe fencingResort style outdoor living
- 6 days |
- 523 |
- 43 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelley Terrell 0483530 214-295-4888,
VIP Realty 214-295-4888
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21265810
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Granite Counters, Linen Closet, Stone Counters, Sink, Separate Shower
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bonus room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8 x 26
Other
- Features: Dual Sinks, Granite Counters, Linen Closet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 5 x 11
Kitchen
- Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, Walk-In Pantry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18 x 25
Storage room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 6 x 12
Utility room
- Features: Built-in Features, Utility Sink
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 6
Workshop
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 40 x 30
Heating
- Central, Electric, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, Solar
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Heat Pump, Multi Units, Roof Turbine(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Paneling/Wainscoting, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Combination, Concrete, Luxury Vinyl Plank, Stone, Tile
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Masonry, Raised Hearth, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,847 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Asphalt, Covered, Carport, Detached Carport, Driveway, Enclosed, Heated Garage, Lighted, Oversized, RV Carport, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Boat, RV Access/Parking
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 4
- Covered spaces: 6
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Patio, Covered
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, Lighting, Rain Gutters, RV Hookup, Storage
- Pool features: Fiberglass, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool, Pool Sweep, Salt Water
- Fencing: Fenced,Full,Pipe
Lot
- Size: 4 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Many Trees
- Residential vegetation: Grassed
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo, RV/Boat Storage, Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 207023
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Photovoltaics Seller Owned
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Septic Tank
- Water: Rural
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Overhead Utilities, Septic Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Insulation, Other, Water Heater
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $246/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $534,108
- Annual tax amount: $6,816
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Lift in Workshop, Refrigerator
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$680,700
$647,000 - $715,000
$2,431/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,000-6.7%$246/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21265810 Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2026 | Listing removed | $749,000$263/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21112644 Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $749,000$263/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21112644 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,330 +3.9% | $478,574 +10% |
| 2024 | $5,130 -30.1% | $435,067 -17.9% |
| 2023 | $7,340 +28.4% | $529,951 +47.4% |
| 2022 | $5,717 | $359,559 +39.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $258,530 +3.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $250,300 -16.3% |
| 2019 | $5,242 +27% | $298,890 +13% |
| 2018 | $4,129 | $264,570 +4.2% |
| 2017 | $4,129 +8.7% | $253,810 +18% |
| 2016 | $3,799 -2.8% | $215,010 +2% |
| 2015 | $3,911 | $210,880 +2.5% |
| 2014 | $3,911 | $205,810 -0.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $206,430 -0.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $206,660 -1.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $210,350 -1.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $213,570 -2.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $219,370 -4.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $229,340 +6.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $214,460 +2.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $209,770 +1.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $206,170 -0.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $207,810 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75152