Beautifully maintained and thoughtfully designed, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in Hunters Bend offers a functional layout with plenty of space to live, work, and entertain. The primary suite is conveniently located on the main floor, providing privacy and ease of access, while upstairs features additional bedrooms plus a versatile loft space perfect for a second living area, playroom, or media room.The open-concept floor plan is filled with natural light and flows seamlessly from the spacious living area into the kitchen and dining spaces. The kitchen offers abundant cabinet and counter space, a large island, and an ideal setup for entertaining guests or everyday living.Just off the main living area, the sunroom/flex space creates an inviting space to relax and enjoy views of the backyard. Outside, the spacious yard offers room for outdoor living, gardening, pets, or play. Hunters Bend offers a variety of neighborhood amenities including a pool, park, playground, and green spaces. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and major roadways, this home is also just a short drive to Joint Base Charleston and all that the Charleston area has to offer.
Active contingent
$350,000
4062 Exploration Rd, Ladson, SC 29456
3beds
2,227sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2017
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$347,800 Zestimate®
$157/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Views of the backyard
- 29 days |
- 729 |
- 61 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Valor & Vine Realty
Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26010471
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Loft, Sun Room, Eat-In-Kitchen, Family, Foyer, Laundry, Pantry, Sun
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling - Smooth, High Ceilings, Garden Tub/Shower, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Windows: Storm Window(s), ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,227
- Total interior livable area: 2,227 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Ground Level
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Features: 0 - .5 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 2420306053
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2017
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: BCW & SA, Berkeley Elect Co-Op
Green energy
- Green verification: HERS Index Score
- Energy efficient items: HVAC, Roof
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park, Pool, Trash, Walk/Jog Trails
- Subdivision: Hunters Bend
Location
- Region: Ladson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $157/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $351,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,264
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$347,800
$330,000 - $365,000
$2,809/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000-1.4%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2024 | Sold | $355,000+48.9%$159/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/27/2017 | Sold | $238,372$107/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,264 +11.2% | $11,910 +15% |
| 2023 | $1,137 -10.4% | $10,360 |
| 2022 | $1,269 -55.3% | $10,360 |
| 2021 | $2,836 +115.1% | $10,360 |
| 2020 | $1,318 | $10,360 +10.1% |
| 2018 | -- | $9,410 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,837/mo
Principal & interest
$1697
Property taxes
$140
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29456