STUNNING RIVERFRONT HOME ON THE COLORADO RIVER! This well maintained 3-bed, 3-bath property offers an open-concept kitchen and living area ideal for entertaining, spacious laundry room, and an 11x10 deck with breathtaking sunset views. Downstairs features a fully concreted area perfect for parking, storage, or outdoor living, plus a convenient bath for rinsing off after a day on the water. Property includes bulkhead, pier, covered 11x14 fish-cleaning station, and fishing lights—perfect for anglers and waterfront enthusiasts. Roof is approx. 3 years old. Home also offers storm shutters and working cargo lift for added convenience. Previously used as a short-term rental, offering excellent income potential. Minutes to the beach, restaurants, and coastal amenities. Enjoy true waterfront living with comfort, views, and convenience—ideal full-time residence or coastal getaway!
For sale
Price cut: $9K (3/7)
$485,000
4062 Fm 2031 Beach Rd, Matagorda, TX 77457
3beds
1,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
4,094.64 Square Feet Lot
$467,800 Zestimate®
$404/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Riverfront homeFishing lightsSpacious laundry room
- 194 days |
- 234 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jenna White TREC #0717710 281-541-8387,
Kenyson Roane Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 25436500
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Island w/ Cooktop, Kitchen open to Family Room
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Electric Oven, Microwave, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- All Bedrooms Up
- Windows: Shutters
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,200
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage, Double-Wide Driveway
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck, Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: River, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River,Water
- Waterfront features: Bulkhead, Pier, River Front
Lot
- Size: 4,094.64 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 52 x 79
- Features: Waterfront, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 31361
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding, Unknown
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $404/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $477,830
- Annual tax amount: $7,411
- Date on market: 11/8/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$467,800
$444,000 - $491,000
$1,570/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/7/2026 | Price change | $485,000-1.8%$404/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $494,000$412/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,158 +15.7% | $477,830 +19.8% |
| 2024 | $6,187 +13.5% | $398,916 +20% |
| 2023 | $5,451 -10.3% | $332,430 +2.4% |
| 2022 | $6,081 +6.3% | $324,550 +9.2% |
| 2021 | $5,718 -1.4% | $297,100 +3.1% |
| 2020 | $5,797 -4.7% | $288,190 -0.3% |
| 2019 | $6,083 | $289,130 -0.6% |
| 2018 | -- | $290,750 +1.9% |
| 2017 | -- | $285,370 +12.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $253,200 -0.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $254,470 +6.7% |
| 2014 | -- | $238,400 |
| 2012 | -- | $238,400 +9.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $218,370 |
| 2010 | -- | $218,370 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77457