Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,317,200

    40649 Los Robles Rd, Fallbrook, CA 92028

    3beds
    3baths
    2,650sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1999
    2.05 Acres Lot
    $1,317,200 Zestimate®
    $497/sqft
    $5,655 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,317,200

    $1.22M - $1.40M

    $5,655/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,655/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,655/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,485/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,485/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Perched Above the Santa Margarita River Trail Preserve lies this Absolutely Stunning Single Story Dream Home, just 5 miles from Downtown Fallbrook but a World away from the Hustle and Bustle. This Gated and Fully Fenced Home Boasts Panoramic Views of Palomar Mountain, Surrounding Estates, and Agricultural Groves. The Two Acre Estate includes a Perfectly Sized Salt Water Pool and Spa with Nearby Firepit. The North and South facing Slopes feature Merlot and Cabernet Grape Vines on a Drip Irrigation System. The East Slope is Set up with a Drip System and ready for you to Determine what to Plant. Eighteen Mature Black Olive Trees Occupy the Western Slope. The Elevation of this Home and Several Outdoor Seating areas Allows for Full Enjoyment of the Panoramic Views, Gentle Breeze, Soaring Birds and Spectacular Sunsets. This Custom Built Home has 10 Foot Ceilings Throughout and is Bathed in Natural Light. The Chef's Kitchen features a Center Island and an Extra Sink. Appliances including a Double Oven, Five-Burner Gas Range, Bosch Dishwasher, Built-in Extra-Large Refrigerator and Small Wine Fridge, are Stainless Steel. The Window above the Double Sink Provides an Impressive View of Palomar Mountain. The Primary Suite Includes a Stone Walk-In Shower in the En-Suite Bathroom and Sliding Glassdoor out to the Pool and Firepit. The Home also includes Paid Solar, a Spacious Three Car Garage with plenty of Storage. Yes! to the Nearby Santa Margarita River Trail Preserve. Yes! to the Two close by Supermarkets, Shops, Bars and Restaurants. Yes! to Easy Freeway Access. This is a Great House, Very Well Crafted, Very Well-Placed, the kind of Home to Make You Feel Good about the Choices in Life you've Made to Get You Here. Please Come By and See for Yourselves.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,650 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    Lot
    • Size: 2.05 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1021044500

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1999

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Fallbrook

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2023Sold$1,315,000-2.6%$496/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart Intl Solds #NDP2302369_92028 Report a problem
    5/6/2023Pending sale$1,350,000$509/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #NDP2302369 Report a problem
    4/17/2023Contingent$1,350,000$509/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #NDP2302369 Report a problem
    4/5/2023Listed for sale$1,350,000+95.7%$509/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #NDP2302369 Report a problem
    9/2/2015Sold$690,000+0.7%$260/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/15/2015Listed for sale$685,000+20.4%$258/sqft
    Source: Willis Allen Real Estate #150032476 Report a problem
    12/17/2010Sold$569,000-3.4%$215/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/8/2010Price change$589,000-7.9%$222/sqft
    Source: Willis Allen Real Estate #100039751 Report a problem
    9/2/2010Price change$639,400-1.1%$241/sqft
    8/16/2010Listed for sale$646,400+1119.6%$244/sqft
    12/6/1996Sold$53,000$20/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,208 +2.4%$767,030 +2%
    2024$8,013 +115.5%$751,991 +113.6%
    2023$3,719 +0%$352,043 +2%
    2022$3,719 +3.5%$345,142 +2%
    2021$3,593 -0.8%$338,375 +1%
    2020$3,621 +4.2%$334,906 +2%
    2019$3,474 -0.6%$328,340 +2%
    2018$3,493 +11.6%$321,903 +11.5%
    2017$3,131 +2.6%$288,592 +2%
    2016$3,052 -53.3%$282,935 -53.4%
    2015$6,541 +2%$606,554 +2%
    2014$6,416 $594,673 +4.5%
    2013-- $569,000
    2012-- $569,000
    2011-- $569,000 +38.3%
    2010-- $411,472 -0.2%
    2009-- $412,450 +2%
    2008-- $404,364 +2%
    2007-- $396,436 +2%
    2006-- $388,664 +2%
    2005-- $381,044 +2%
    2004-- $373,573 +1.9%
    2003-- $366,727 +2%
    2002-- $359,537 +2%
    2001-- $352,488

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92028