Set on 10.5 picturesque acres, this stunning modern farmhouse blends elevated design with wide-open Texas living. The 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home offers thoughtful upgrades throughout, creating a warm yet refined retreat.
Step outside and experience what truly sets this property apart, a resort-style pool, expansive covered patio, outdoor kitchen, and multiple outdoor living spaces designed for effortless entertaining. The wraparound porch is the perfect place to start your mornings with coffee and end your evenings watching breathtaking sunsets.
The fully fenced acreage is ideal for cattle and currently benefits from an agricultural exemption, keeping property taxes low. A large garage - shop provides ample space for hobbies, equipment, or business use, plus there’s room to park RVs, boats, and additional vehicles with ease.
Peaceful country living, modern comfort, and unforgettable sunrises and sunsets all just waiting for its next owner.
For sale
$1,300,000
4069 S Fm 730, Decatur, TX 76234
4beds
2,686sqft
Est.:
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 2015
10.43 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$484/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stunning modern farmhouseWraparound porchOutdoor kitchenResort-style poolThoughtful upgrades throughoutFully fenced acreageExpansive covered patio
- 98 days |
- 531 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Taylor Black 0691979,
Agency Dallas Park Cities, LLC 336-743-0336,
Gloria Levander 0794603 915-777-0234,
Agency Dallas Park Cities, LLC
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21178106
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19 x 16
Bedroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18 x 18
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Water Softener
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room, In Hall
Features
- Built-in Features, Chandelier, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room, Outside, Propane
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,686 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Electric Gate, Garage, Gravel, Gated, Boat, RV Access/Parking
- Garage spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck, Front Porch, Wrap Around, Covered, Mosquito System
- Exterior features: Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Rain Gutters, RV Hookup, Fire Pit
- Pool features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool Cover, Pool, Pool Sweep
- Fencing: Barbed Wire,Electric,Fenced,Full,Gate,Metal,Perimeter
Lot
- Size: 10.43 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Agricultural, Landscaped, Pasture
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s), Outdoor Kitchen, Pergola, RV/Boat Storage
- Parcel number: 791201
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary/Modern,Farmhouse,Modern,Detached
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Board & Batten Siding, Block
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2015
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: None, Septic Available, Water Available, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: None
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $484/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $817,901
- Annual tax amount: $6,480
- Date on market: 2/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 25 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,See Agent,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/13/2026 | Price change | $1,300,000+62.7%$484/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21178106 Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2021 | Pending sale | $799,000$297/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #14565386 Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2021 | Listed for sale | $799,000$297/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #14565386 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,937 -8.2% | $817,901 -0.1% |
| 2024 | $5,377 +1.2% | $818,489 +0.2% |
| 2023 | $5,313 | $816,636 +10.2% |
| 2022 | -- | $741,168 +20.2% |
| 2021 | $5,973 +17.4% | $616,740 +10.3% |
| 2020 | $5,089 -3.8% | $559,100 +10.7% |
| 2019 | $5,290 +4.4% | $504,940 +10.3% |
| 2018 | $5,067 -14.7% | $457,840 -8.2% |
| 2017 | $5,937 | $498,930 +4.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $478,530 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76234