Peaceful Retreat on 5.2 Acres with Pool, Guest/Pool House & More!
Welcome to your own slice of serenity! This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home is nestled on 5.2 private acres and offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and outdoor living. Step inside to find a warm and inviting interior featuring a stunning stone fireplace, spacious living areas, large kitchen with ample countertop space, and a large primary suite complete with a walk-in shower and ample closet space.
The finished basement offers a versatile rec room with full bathroom and two bedrooms--perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or hobby space. Outside, enjoy summer days lounging by the in-ground pool or hosting guests in the charming pool house, complete with its own bedroom and bathroom for added convenience and privacy.
A covered back composite deck provides the ideal setting for morning coffee or evening gatherings overlooking the peaceful landscape. The property also includes a 3-car detached garage, a loafing shed for animals or storage, and plenty of room to roam, garden, or simply unwind.
''AI-enhanced/virtually staged photos are used in this listing to help illustrate potential layout and design.''
Active
$395,000
407 E Central Rd, Lamar, MO 64759
4beds
2,326sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$170/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stunning stone fireplaceIn-ground poolCovered back composite deckAmple closet spaceLarge primary suiteWalk-in shower
- 286 days |
- 602 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Denney Team, Courtney Denney 417-392-0331,
Realty One Group Ovation
Source: Ozark Gateway AOR,MLS#: 254247
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Dimensions: 13.9 x 22.9
Bedroom 2
- Dimensions: 12.83 x 13.75
Bedroom 3
- Dimensions: 11.33 x 14
Bonus room
- Description: Rec room
- Dimensions: 20.33 x 10.9
Kitchen
- Description: Includes dining area
- Dimensions: 13 x 23
Living room
- Dimensions: 14 x 23
Other
- Description: Pool house living room
- Dimensions: 13.25 x 19.17
Other
- Description: Pool house bedroom
- Dimensions: 11.58 x 13.25
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,326
- Total interior livable area: 2,326 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,540
- Finished area below ground: 786
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 3
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 5
- Details: 3 Car Det Garage, 2 Car Att Carport
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
- Has private pool: Yes
- Fencing: Barbed Wire
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Dimensions: 5.2 acres
- Features: Pasture, Rural
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Pool House
- Parcel number: 0908.02700.0000008.000
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Hard Board, Stone, Vinyl
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- Year built: 1982
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Lamar
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $170/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $121,930
- Annual tax amount: $1,366
- Date on market: 8/1/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,238/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/7/2026 | Price change | $395,000-0.6%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Price change | $397,500-0.6%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,900-5.9%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2025 | Listing removed | $425,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2025 | Price change | $425,000-2.3%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $435,000$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2025 | Listing removed | $435,000$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $435,000+16%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2024 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2023 | Pending sale | $375,000$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2023 | Price change | $375,000-5.1%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $395,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2023 | Contingent | $395,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2023 | Price change | $395,000-2%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2023 | Price change | $403,200-0.1%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2023 | Price change | $403,500+0.1%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2023 | Price change | $403,200-10%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2023 | Listed for sale | $448,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,367 +0% | $23,000 |
| 2023 | $1,366 +6.2% | $23,000 +6.3% |
| 2022 | $1,287 -0.1% | $21,640 |
| 2021 | $1,287 | $21,640 +0.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2019 | -- | $21,600 -3% |
| 2018 | -- | $22,260 |
| 2017 | -- | $22,260 -0.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $22,330 |
| 2015 | -- | $22,330 +16.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $19,210 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 64759