Skip main navigation
Sold for $50,000
  • $50,000

    407 N Shaffer St, Springfield, OH 45504

    3beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1916
    4,515 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,245 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,245/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,245/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,245/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $258/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $258/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great fixer upper opportunity! This has been a rental for many years and with a little tlc this home can be what you have been looking for. Offering over 1300 sq ft along with a finished 3rd floor as well as an unfinished basement. Extra garage great for extra storage. First floor offers entry area, living room, dining room and kitchen. Basement offers space for storage and utility area. Attic offers a potential 4th bedroom. Close to Snyder Park and all major shopping on Bechtle Ave and easy access to i-68. 672 sq ft on the main level, 672 sq ft the second floor, apx 252 sq ft in the finished attic, 672 sq ft in the basement and a finished attic with over 250 sq ft, plus an enclosed front porch for even more potential.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Arthur Solomon (937)322-0352,

    Coldwell Banker Heritage,

    Cassandra Solomon 937-405-5677,

    Coldwell Banker Heritage

    Bought with:

    Nicole Harris, 2016001182

    Glasshouse Realty Group

    Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 926120MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13
    Entry foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 8 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 x 10
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14 x 14
    Other
    • Level: Third
    • Dimensions: 18 x 14

Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, One Car Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 4,515 sqft
    • Dimensions: 35 x 129
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3400600005407021
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 1916

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Springfield

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/22/2025Sold$50,000-16.5%
    Source: DABR MLS #926120 Report a problem
    1/16/2025Contingent$59,900
    Source: DABR MLS #926120 Report a problem
    1/16/2025Pending sale$59,900
    Source: WRIST #1036300 Report a problem
    1/14/2025Price change$59,900-14.3%
    Source: WRIST #1036300 Report a problem
    1/8/2025Listed for sale$69,900+183%
    Source: WRIST #1036300 Report a problem
    10/23/2024Sold$24,700-37.5%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/8/2017Listing removed$575
    Source: Springfield Real Estate Report a problem
    8/24/2017Listed for rent$575
    Source: Springfield Real Estate Report a problem
    6/8/2017Listing removed$575
    Source: Springfield Real Estate Report a problem
    6/7/2017Listed for rent$575+4.5%
    Source: Springfield Real Estate Report a problem
    12/20/2013Listing removed$550
    Source: Springfield Real Estate Report a problem
    11/23/2013Listing removed$39,500
    Source: FreedomSoft LLLP Report a problem
    11/23/2013Price change$550+10%
    Source: Springfield Real Estate Report a problem
    11/21/2013Listed for sale$39,500+456.3%
    Source: FreedomSoft LLLP Report a problem
    10/24/2013Listed for rent$500
    Source: Springfield Real Estate Report a problem
    8/29/2013Sold$7,100+18.3%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/25/2013Listed for sale$6,000-64.1%
    Source: HER Realtors #350118 Report a problem
    2/22/2013Sold$16,700-76.1%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/27/2006Sold$70,000+200.4%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/8/2005Sold$23,300-25.6%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/22/2005Sold$31,334-43%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/1/1999Sold$55,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$693 +2.6%$13,680
    2023$676 -2.4%$13,680
    2022$692 +10.4%$13,680 +19.9%
    2021$627 -0.2%$11,410
    2020$628 -73.7%$11,410
    2019$2,389 -19%$11,410 +12.4%
    2018$2,948 $10,150 -21.2%
    2017$2,948 +404.6%$12,887
    2016$584 -85.2%$12,887 -4.8%
    2015$3,940 $13,542
    2014$3,940 +192.2%$13,542
    2013$1,348 +40.3%$13,542 -24%
    2012$961 -2%$17,812
    2011$981 +4.7%$17,812
    2010$937 +0.8%$17,812 -12%
    2009$930 -4.5%$20,241
    2008$973 +1.3%$20,241
    2007$960 +9.4%$20,241 +17.7%
    2006$878 +17.7%$17,196
    2005$746 -44.1%$17,196 0%
    2004$1,333 +10.1%$17,200 +12.1%
    2003$1,210 -0.2%$15,350
    2002$1,213 +45%$15,350 +43.3%
    2000$836 $10,710

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 45504