Skip main navigation
Sold for $275,000
  • $275,000

    407 Overlook Rd #1A, Sapphire, NC 28774

    3beds
    1,501sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1973
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $346,200 Zestimate®
    $183/sqft
    $1,784 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $346,200

    $315,000 - $381,000

    $1,784/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,784/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,784/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,559/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,559/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Lovely and Affordable Mountain Escape! 3 bedroom and 2 bath remodeled ground level unit with easy access to Lake Fairfield and all the amenities of the Sapphire Valley Master Association. Condo features upgraded flooring, remodeled kitchen and baths with newer stainless-steel appliances, solid surface countertops, fireplace and nicely appointed furnishings. Great floorplan allows privacy for primary bedroom and guest rooms with windows/sliders providing excellent light and views of the surrounding outdoors. Central heat/air, great flow with kitchen open to living and dining area, good storage inside with large walk out patio providing easy access to back common areas. Fully outfitted for rental opportunities or private use.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Washer/Dryer Connection, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fans, Window Treatments, Formal Dining Room
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,501 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Stucco
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7592039830

Condition
    • Year built: 1973

• Heating: Heat Pump
    • Floor Coverings: Wall/Wall Carpet, Tile, Laminate
    • Community Amenities: Deeded Water Access, Pool, Tennis, Paved Access, Fitness Center, Lake/Pond, Picnic Area, Playground, Walking/Bike Trails, Clubhouse, Croquet
    • Porch/Patio/Deck: Covered, Porch, Back, Breezeway
    • Interior Features: Washer/Dryer Connection, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fans, Window Treatments, Formal Dining Room
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Exhaust Hood, Ice Maker
    • Land Description: Near Level
    • Fireplace: Living Room, Wood Burning, Insert
    • TV/Internet: Cable TV, Cable Internet
    • Elevation: 3001-3500
    • Construction: Stucco
    • Property Status: Pending
    • Style: 1 Story
    • Apx Heated SqFt: 1501-2000
    • Construction: Block, Concrete
    • Sewer/Septic: Public Sewer
    • Water: Private

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/8/2024Sold$275,000+27.9%$183/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/27/2022Sold$215,000-14%$143/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/1/2022Pending sale$250,000$167/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #98375 Report a problem
    2/26/2022Listed for sale$250,000+61.3%$167/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #98375 Report a problem
    1/20/2021Sold$155,000-2.5%$103/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/26/2020Pending sale$159,000$106/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SUMMIT PROPERTIES #95321 Report a problem
    11/23/2020Listed for sale$159,000+59%$106/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SUMMIT PROPERTIES #95321 Report a problem
    8/2/2019Sold$100,000+17.6%$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/29/2016Sold$85,000-31.9%$57/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/9/2015Listing removed$124,900$83/sqft
    Source: Reid Real Estate #80295 Report a problem
    11/13/2014Listed for sale$124,900$83/sqft
    Source: Reid Real Estate #80295 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,087 +16%$287,916 +45.1%
    2024$937 $198,390
    2023$937 +21.5%$198,390 +25.7%
    2022$771 +8.4%$157,810
    2021$712 +26.5%$157,810 +33%
    2020$563 $118,690
    2019$563 $118,690
    2018$563 $118,690
    2017$563 +2.2%$118,690
    2015$551 +1%$118,690 -23.3%
    2011$545 $154,790

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774