407 Seashell is a beautiful fully furnished updated coastal cottage that is steps away from the beach and is ready for you to move into And enjoy. The house is close enough to feel the cool ocean breeze and hear the rolling waves. A large yard and deck give your guests room to spread out during gatherings. When you walk inside you will enter into this open concept home where the living room, dining area, and newly remodeled kitchen area are located. The Primary bedroom and primary bath are on the right with newly remodeled shower. Next is the guest bathroom. The two additional bedrooms are on the left. Additional Features are the downstairs storage area with Golf Cart that is included, split staircase going up to the house, automatic lift, large deck, water views, all furnishings included (literally all you will need to move in with are your clothes and dishes)enclosed outdoor shower, Pedestrian Beach an area of Surfside Beach know for being family-friendly and quiet.
For sale
$427,000
407 Sea Shell Rd, Surfside Beach, TX 77541
3beds
1,124sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
7,309.37 Square Feet Lot
$407,400 Zestimate®
$380/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Enclosed outdoor showerWater viewsLarge deckNewly remodeled kitchen areaDownstairs storage areaLarge yard and deckOpen concept home
- 11 days |
- 204 |
- 7 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kenneth Book TREC #0672662 832-483-4928,
Pecan Classic Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 12497587
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Primary Bath: Shower Only
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher
Features
- All Bedrooms Down
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,124
- Total interior livable area: 1,124 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Golf Cart Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio/Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Beach, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 7,309.37 Square Feet
- Features: 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 78780133000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1965
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $380/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $476,730
- Annual tax amount: $8,833
- Date on market: 5/3/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Ownership: Full Ownership
Estimated market value
$407,400
$387,000 - $428,000
$2,026/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $427,000+70.8%$380/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2018 | Pending sale | $250,000$222/sqft |
Source: Suzan Assiter Zachariah #26697207 Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2018 | Listed for sale | $250,000+6.4%$222/sqft |
| 1/7/2018 | Listing removed | $235,000$209/sqft |
Source: Suzan Assiter Zachariah #78514124 Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2017 | Price change | $235,000-6%$209/sqft |
| 7/9/2017 | Listed for sale | $249,900-10.7%$222/sqft |
| 9/17/2016 | Listing removed | $279,900$249/sqft |
Source: Suzan Assiter Zachariah #74794770 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2016 | Price change | $279,900-1.8%$249/sqft |
| 2/26/2016 | Listed for sale | $285,000+72.7%$254/sqft |
| 7/10/2012 | Listing removed | $165,000$147/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2011 | Listed for sale | $165,000+8.6%$147/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2011 | Listing removed | $151,905$135/sqft |
Source: The Zitro Group #78600534 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2011 | Price change | $151,905-5%$135/sqft |
Source: The Zitro Group #78600534 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2011 | Price change | $159,900-3%$142/sqft |
Source: The Zitro Group #78600534 Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2011 | Price change | $164,900+1.2%$147/sqft |
Source: NCI Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2010 | Price change | $163,000-6.9%$145/sqft |
Source: NCI Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2010 | Listed for sale | $175,000$156/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,833 -3.4% | $476,730 -2.3% |
| 2024 | $9,143 -0.6% | $487,990 +0.6% |
| 2023 | $9,199 +16% | $484,930 +34.8% |
| 2022 | $7,933 +41.7% | $359,870 +49.9% |
| 2021 | $5,600 | $240,020 +2.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $234,610 +6.7% |
| 2019 | $5,233 +5.8% | $219,970 +8.6% |
| 2018 | $4,948 | $202,470 +1.6% |
| 2017 | $4,948 +9.8% | $199,240 |
| 2016 | $4,506 | $199,240 +12.4% |
| 2015 | $4,506 | $177,270 +1.3% |
| 2014 | $4,506 | $174,960 +0.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $173,730 +57.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $110,110 |
| 2010 | -- | $110,110 +1.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $108,150 -18.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $133,050 +19.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $111,030 +3.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $107,740 +41.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $75,950 +6.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $71,600 +84% |
| 2002 | -- | $38,910 +6.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $36,630 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77541