Charming 1-bedroom, 1-bath home in East Helena. BRAND NEW ROOF INSTALLED February 2026!! This cozy residence offers timeless character and functional living space in a convenient location. The property features a fully fenced yard, ideal for outdoor enjoyment, or gardening. A two-stall detached garage offers ample off-street parking, or workshop potential. Previous encroaching carport has been removed.
Active under contract
Price cut: $13K (4/29)
$259,900
407 W Riggs St, East Helena, MT 59635
1beds
744sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
$255,300 Zestimate®
$349/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy residenceIdeal for outdoor enjoymentTimeless characterFully fenced yardAmple off-street parkingTwo-stall detached garageFunctional living space
- 71 days |
- 556 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kacie Damon 406-465-6780,
Keller Williams Capital Realty
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30066204
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Floor Furnace
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement: Partial,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 744 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 192
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Alley Access, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Storage
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Sprinklers In Ground, Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 05188825316110000
- Zoning description: 1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Poured
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $349/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $230,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,403
- Date on market: 3/3/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$255,300
$243,000 - $268,000
$1,282/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $259,900-4.8%$349/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $272,900-0.8%$367/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,000+10%$370/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2023 | Pending sale | $250,000+97939.2%$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2023 | Listed for sale | $255-99.6% |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2020 | Pending sale | $69,900$94/sqft |
Source: Exit Realty - Helena #22015487 Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2020 | Listed for sale | $69,900$94/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,385 -10% | $230,700 +14.3% |
| 2024 | $1,539 -19.2% | $201,800 |
| 2023 | $1,905 +15.8% | $201,800 +44.2% |
| 2022 | $1,645 -6.9% | $139,900 |
| 2021 | $1,766 +11.2% | $139,900 +11.1% |
| 2020 | $1,588 -0.9% | $125,900 |
| 2019 | $1,603 -0.8% | $125,900 +0.3% |
| 2018 | $1,615 +12.4% | $125,500 |
| 2017 | $1,438 +37.9% | $125,500 +29.5% |
| 2016 | $1,043 -3.4% | $96,900 |
| 2015 | $1,079 +9.2% | $96,900 +97.2% |
| 2014 | $988 +3.3% | $49,143 +3.7% |
| 2013 | $956 +2.9% | $47,410 +4.3% |
| 2012 | $930 | $45,438 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $58,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $58,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $58,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $58,400 |
| 2004 | -- | $58,400 |
| 2003 | -- | $58,400 +64% |
| 2002 | -- | $35,600 |
| 2000 | -- | $35,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 59635