40735 Chinchas Creek Rd, Slidell, LA 70461
Home value
$135,000
$128,000 - $143,000
$1,905/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,905/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,905/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's ratesExplore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Donna Molina 601-590-1246,
The Real Estate Company, LLC
Scot Hughes
Homesmart Realty South
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 19x14
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12x9.5
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 9x9.5
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 18x11.5
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Other
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15x7
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Other
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 19x19
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, 1 Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,959
- Total interior livable area: 1,818 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: One Space
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 120
- Features: City Lot, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 114824
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Average Condition
- Year built: 1984
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Contingent | $140,500$77/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $140,500$77/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Contingent | $140,500$77/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Price change | $140,500-11.9%$77/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Price change | $159,500-5.9%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Price change | $169,500-5.6%$93/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2025 | Price change | $179,500-10%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Price change | $199,500-7.2%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2025 | Price change | $215,000-8.5%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2025 | Price change | $234,900-4.1%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2025 | Price change | $244,900-1.8%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $249,500+51.2%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2020 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2020 | Price change | $165,000-2.4%$91/sqft |
Source: GARDNER, REALTORS #2267014 Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2020 | Listed for sale | $169,000$93/sqft |
Source: GARDNER, REALTORS #2267014 Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2014 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,585 -3.9% | $20,265 |
| 2024 | $2,689 +43.8% | $20,265 +57% |
| 2023 | $1,870 0% | $12,911 |
| 2022 | $1,870 +3.5% | $12,911 +3.5% |
| 2021 | $1,806 +144.5% | $12,479 +0.1% |
| 2020 | $739 +3.7% | $12,467 +3% |
| 2019 | $712 -0.4% | $12,104 |
| 2018 | $715 -60.9% | $12,104 |
| 2017 | $1,827 +148.4% | $12,104 |
| 2016 | $735 | $12,104 +17.6% |
| 2015 | $735 +55.2% | $10,293 -1.6% |
| 2014 | $474 -3.6% | $10,464 |
| 2013 | $491 +1.3% | $10,464 |
| 2011 | $485 +0.4% | $10,464 |
| 2010 | $483 | $10,464 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 70461