This welcoming 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in Slidell offers comfort and practicality for easy living. The kitchen includes ample cabinet space along with stainless steel appliances, providing good storage and functionality for meal preparation.
Outside, you'll find a fully fenced yard and shed along with a covered carport.
Located in Abney Co Subdivision, this move-in ready home combines functional features with a convenient setting. It presents solid potential for comfortable everyday living. Come take a look and see all it has to offer.
Active under contract
$199,500
40737 Hayes Rd, Slidell, LA 70461
2beds
1,095sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
0.28 Acres Lot
$199,700 Zestimate®
$182/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered carportFully fenced yardStainless steel appliances
- 23 days |
- 163 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nathan Bell 985-515-0782,
Keller Williams NOLA Northlake 985-649-6333,
Sarah Jourdan 985-259-9715,
Keller Williams NOLA Northlake
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2555374
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 14.3x9.1
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 14.1x9.1
Primary bathroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 9.1x7.6
Bathroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 7.6x5.6
Kitchen
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13.4x9.1
Living room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 21.2x15.6
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Stainless Steel Appliances
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,722
- Total interior livable area: 1,095 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Covered, Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Fence, Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 120
- Features: Outside City Limits, Oversized Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 114572
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Lighting, Windows
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $182/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $96,160
- Annual tax amount: $305
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
Estimated market value
$199,700
$190,000 - $210,000
$1,355/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Contingent | $199,500$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,500+2.4%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2023 | Contingent | $194,900$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2023 | Listed for sale | $194,900+160.2%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2013 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2013 | Price change | $74,900-6.3%$68/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker TEC Realtors #946025 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2013 | Listed for sale | $79,900$73/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $305 -3.5% | $9,616 |
| 2024 | $316 -6.9% | $9,616 |
| 2023 | $339 -75.8% | $9,616 |
| 2022 | $1,403 +0.1% | $9,616 |
| 2021 | $1,401 +0.5% | $9,616 |
| 2020 | $1,393 -0.7% | $9,616 +3% |
| 2019 | $1,404 -0.4% | $9,336 |
| 2018 | $1,409 -0.6% | $9,336 |
| 2017 | $1,418 -2.3% | $9,336 |
| 2016 | $1,451 | $9,336 +0.1% |
| 2015 | $1,451 -2.7% | $9,328 |
| 2014 | $1,491 +2% | $9,328 |
| 2013 | $1,462 +1.8% | $9,328 |
| 2010 | $1,436 | $9,328 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70461