Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $445,000

    4074 W Roosevelt Rd, Montague, MI 49437

    3beds
    2,808sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    2.3 Acres Lot
    $447,500 Zestimate®
    $158/sqft
    $3,149 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $447,500

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,149/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,149/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,149/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,834/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,834/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Private 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home set on 2.3 wooded acres. Offering over 2,800 finished square feet, this property features an updated eat-in kitchen, a large family room with dining area, and a spacious primary suite with an en suite bath. A second living room with a gas fireplace adds warmth and character, while the mostly finished basement provides additional living space. Additional highlights include an oversized 2-stall detached garage with a horse stall, rear through-door, and usable attic storage, plus a fenced backyard ideal for pets or play. Enjoy added peace of mind with an ADT security system and a brand-new furnace. A rare combination of space, privacy, and convenience. Call today for more information or to schedule a private tour.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christine Mattson 616-405-5214,

    Five Star Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Joshua Whitmore, 6501431601

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Clyde Hendrick

    Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 25053894MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14.00 x 12.00
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 169
    • Dimensions: 13.00 x 13.00
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 13.00 x 11.00
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 42
    • Dimensions: 7.00 x 6.00
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 56
    • Dimensions: 8.00 x 7.00
    Bathroom 3
    • Description: Half bath
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 20
    • Dimensions: 5.00 x 4.00
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 375
    • Dimensions: 25.00 x 15.00
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 378
    • Dimensions: 21.00 x 18.00
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 266
    • Dimensions: 19.00 x 14.00
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,808
    • Total interior livable area: 2,808 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1,000

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Fencing: Privacy
    Lot
    • Size: 2.30 Acres
    • Dimensions: 340 x 300
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 01703040007

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1989

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: 24 Hour Security
    Location
    • Region: Montague

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,MSHDA,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$445,000-1.1%$158/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #25053894 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Pending sale$450,000$160/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #25053894 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Contingent$450,000$160/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #25053894 Report a problem
    1/21/2026Price change$450,000-5.3%$160/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #25053894 Report a problem
    10/20/2025Listed for sale$475,000+18.8%$169/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #25053894 Report a problem
    1/18/2023Sold$399,999$142/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/19/2022Pending sale$399,999$142/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22044964 Report a problem
    11/17/2022Contingent$399,999$142/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22044964 Report a problem
    10/30/2022Listed for sale$399,999$142/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22044964 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,599 +139.2%$190,800 -0.9%
    2024$2,759 +70.1%$192,500 +80.2%
    2023$1,622 +1.4%$106,800 +73.7%
    2022$1,599 $61,500 +5.7%
    2021-- $58,200 +1.2%
    2020-- $57,500 +9.9%
    2018$1,046 $52,300 +5.7%
    2017-- $49,500 +6.9%
    2016-- $46,300 +10.8%
    2013-- $41,800 +1%
    2012-- $41,400 -12.7%
    2011$505 -59.9%$47,400 -0.6%
    2010$1,257 $47,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49437