Skip main navigation
Active
  • $339,000

    976 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Spring City, TN 37381

    3beds
    1,511sqft
    : 
    $2,082/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1993
    6.6 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $224/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Turnkey Mountain Retreat on 6.48 Private Acres w/MOUNTAIN VIEWS | Fully Renovated | Fiber Internet | Airbnb Ready Imagine waking up to the sound of birds instead of traffic, sipping coffee on your covered porch as the morning fog lifts through the hardwoods, and ending the day watching deer wander across your own 6.6-acre retreat. Welcome to 976 Chestnut Ridge Road—a completely renovated East Tennessee getaway where modern updates meet the peace and privacy people dream about. Whether you’re searching for a full-time home, a weekend escape, or a proven short-term rental opportunity, this property is ready from day one. Inside you’ll find an open, inviting floor plan with luxury finishes throughout. The beautifully remodeled kitchen features custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, generous counter space, and everything needed to entertain family and friends. Both bathrooms have been completely updated with timeless finishes, including a stunning tiled walk-in shower and a second full bath with a tub/shower combination. Outside is where this property truly shines. The covered porch overlooks mature woods, creating a peaceful setting that’s difficult to find. There’s room to explore, room to breathe, and room to enjoy the quiet that comes with owning acreage on Tennessee’s Cumberland Plateau. Major improvements have already been completed, including: • New roof • New HVAC system • New windows • New siding • Updated kitchen • Renovated bathrooms Fiber optic internet makes working remotely easy while still enjoying the privacy of country living. Located just minutes from Watts Bar Lake, Spring City, and Dayton, you’ll enjoy convenient access to boating, fishing, hiking, and all the outdoor recreation East Tennessee has to offer. Properties like this are becoming increasingly difficult to find—a fully renovated home on over six private acres that’s truly move-in ready.
    9 days
    981
    101

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Misti Reynolds 931-717-1168,

    eXp Realty 888-519-5113

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3620802MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Redecorated, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,511
      • Total interior livable area: 1,511 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,511
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Covered, Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 6.6 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 041 08900 000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1993

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Other
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Unit 25
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Spring City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $224/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $69,200
      • Annual tax amount: $357
      • Date on market: 10/15/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/15/2026Listed for sale$339,000-2.9%$224/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3620802 Report a problem
        9/30/2026Listing removed$349,000$231/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3311511 Report a problem
        8/1/2026Listed for sale$349,000+42.7%$231/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3311511 Report a problem
        10/14/2025Sold$244,500-2.2%$162/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1520241 Report a problem
        9/16/2025Contingent$249,900$165/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1520241 Report a problem
        9/16/2025Pending sale$249,900$165/sqft
        Source: RCAR #20254260 Report a problem
        9/8/2025Listed for sale$249,900+183.7%$165/sqft
        Source: RCAR #20254260 Report a problem
        10/15/2024Sold$88,084-29.5%$58/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/23/2024Listed for sale$125,000$83/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$357 -15.2%$17,300 -15.2%
        2024$421 $20,400
        2023$421 +10.1%$20,400
        2022$382 -0.8%$20,400 +26.3%
        2021$385 $16,150
        2020$385 $16,150
        2019$385 +8.2%$16,150
        2018$356 +0.1%$16,150
        2017$356 +4.1%$16,150 +5%
        2016$342 +0.4%$15,375
        2015$341 $15,375
        2014$341 -0.1%$15,375 -0.1%
        2013$341 +7.8%$15,393 +0.7%
        2012$317 +0.2%$15,293
        2011$316 +11%$15,293
        2010$285 -10%$15,293 -10%
        2009$316 +17.7%$16,993
        2008$269 -1.2%$16,993 +19.1%
        2007$272 $14,272
        2006$272 +16.6%$14,272
        2005$233 -21.5%$14,272
        2004$297 +72.7%$14,272 +72.7%
        2002$172 $8,263
        2001-- $8,263 -75%
        2000-- $33,051
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 37381

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Cecil B Rigsby Elementary
        • Middle: Bledsoe County Middle School
        • High: Bledsoe County High School

        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts