Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $538,900

    408 Chancellors Ridge Dr, Durham, NC 27713

    3beds
    1,824sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2000
    7,623 Square Feet Lot
    $538,900 Zestimate®
    $295/sqft
    $2,054 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $538,900

    $512,000 - $566,000

    $2,054/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,054/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,054/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,367/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,367/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful home in desirable Chancellor's Ridge community! Fabulous 800 sf custom built deck overlooking the wooded, fenced-in, flat backyard! Area in front of & area behind property are "open space" owned by HOA. Gorgeous white kitchen with stainless appliances. Freshly painted interior with neutral palette. Family room features gas fireplace and ceiling fan. Master bedroom has vaulted ceiling & master bath has double vanities! Large, beautiful tree in front yard!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven
    Features
    • Granite Counter Tops, Smoke Alarm, Pantry
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,824 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 7,623 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 150544

Condition
    • Year built: 2000

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Durham

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $157 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • A/C: Central Air, Dual Zone A/C
    • Equipment/Appliances: Disposal, Ice Maker Connection, Garage Opener, Cooktop - Electric
    • Exterior Features: Gutters, Fenced Yard
    • Bath Features: Bath/Shower
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Heating: Dual Zone Heat
    • HO Fees Include: Area Lights, Maint Com. Area, Street Lights, Clubhouse, Garbage Pickup
    • Washer Dryer Location: 1st Floor, Utility Room WD
    • Roof: Shingle
    • Attic Description: Pull Down
    • Style: Traditional
    • Water/Sewer: City Sewer, City Water
    • Inside City: Yes
    • Design: 2 Story
    • Utility Room Floor: Main
    • Entrance Hall Floor: Main
    • Family Room Floor: Main
    • Kitchen Floor: Main
    • Master Bedroom Floor: Second
    • Bedroom 2 Floor: Second
    • Bedroom 3 Floor: Second
    • Lot Description: Corner Lot
    • Other Rooms: Family Room, Utility Room, Entry Foyer, Bonus Room/Finish
    • Parking: Entry/Front, Garage
    • Breakfast Room Floor: Main
    • Bonus Room Floor: Second
    • Garage Floor: Main
    • Subdivision: Chancellors Ridge
    • Interior Features: Granite Counter Tops, Smoke Alarm, Pantry
    • Restrictive Covenants: Yes
    • Acres: 0-.25 Acres
    • HOA 1 Fees Required: Yes
    • HOA 1 Fee Payment: Semi-Annually
    • Special Conditions: No Special Conditions

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/9/2023Sold$530,000+11.6%$291/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2504032 Report a problem
    4/10/2023Pending sale$475,000$260/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2504032 Report a problem
    4/8/2023Listed for sale$475,000+58.3%$260/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2504032 Report a problem
    6/22/2018Sold$300,000+0%$164/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2192606 Report a problem
    5/25/2018Pending sale$299,900$164/sqft
    Source: KW Elite Realty #2192606 Report a problem
    5/18/2018Listed for sale$299,900+17.6%$164/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Elite Realty #2192606 Report a problem
    4/21/2016Sold$255,000$140/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2053111 Report a problem
    3/10/2016Pending sale$255,000$140/sqft
    Source: Fonville Morisey/Chapel Hill Sales Office #2053111 Report a problem
    3/5/2016Listed for sale$255,000+6.3%$140/sqft
    5/26/2012Listing removed$239,900$132/sqft
    Source: L and F/Fonville Morisey Realty #1823963 Report a problem
    5/2/2012Price change$239,900-3.8%$132/sqft
    3/4/2012Listed for sale$249,500+1.2%$137/sqft
    3/20/2009Sold$246,500+7.9%$135/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/4/2006Sold$228,500+6.3%$125/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/25/2005Sold$215,000+18.1%$118/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #825124 Report a problem
    3/22/2002Sold$182,000+8.3%$100/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/1/2000Sold$168,000$92/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,119 +32.1%$516,378 +85.9%
    2024$3,875 +6.5%$277,797
    2023$3,639 +2.3%$277,797
    2022$3,556 +0.5%$277,797
    2021$3,539 +2.4%$277,797
    2020$3,456 $277,797
    2019$3,456 $277,797 +13.7%
    2018$3,456 +5%$244,378
    2017$3,291 +3.5%$244,378
    2016$3,180 $244,378 +5%
    2015$3,180 -1.3%$232,713
    2014$3,221 $232,713
    2013-- $232,713
    2012-- $232,713
    2011$3,033 +0.4%$232,713
    2010$3,020 +4%$232,713
    2009$2,904 $232,713
    2008$2,904 +16.2%$232,713 +31.5%
    2007$2,499 +1.4%$176,967
    2006$2,463 $176,967
    2005$2,463 +4.4%$176,967 +2.9%
    2004$2,361 $171,923
    2003-- $171,923
    2002$2,171 $171,923

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Chancellor's Ridge