Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $219,900

    408 Garfield St, Luther, MI 49656

    2beds
    1,820sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1880
    0.63 Acres Lot
    $214,800 Zestimate®
    $121/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large yardFlexible living spacesAttached garageBeautiful front porchMain floor laundryCozy denFormal dining room
    This home has been so well cared for and is an incredible value! Warm, cozy, and full of charm, this spacious home offers room for everyone. Enjoy your morning coffee on the beautiful front porch, play ball in the large yard, or create the perfect workshop space in the barn — the possibilities are endless! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms (with two bedrooms being non-conforming/walk-through), this home offers flexible living spaces to fit your needs. Relax in the large living room, curl up with a book in the cozy den, or entertain guests in the formal dining room. Main floor laundry adds convenience, while the attached garage and paved driveway make everyday living easy. Situated on 3 lots in the quaint Village of Luther, this property is just a short drive to area rivers, ATV trails, and the National Forest for year-round outdoor recreation. Clean, solid, and lovingly maintained — this is the kind of home that just feels good the moment you walk in!
    1 day
    |
    137
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jaimie Fellows-Garno 231-920-6617,

    City2Shore Real Estate Northern Michigan 231-839-0077

    Source: NGLRMLS,MLS#: 1945102MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Great Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 70
      • Dimensions: 10 x 7
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Private
      Dining room
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Area: 81
      • Dimensions: 9 x 9
      Living room
      • Area: 384
      • Dimensions: 24 x 16
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Bookcases, Walk-In Closet(s), Mud Room, Drywall, Paneling
      • Basement: Unfinished,Interior Entry
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,820
      • Total interior livable area: 1,820 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,820
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Asphalt, Concrete, Private
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: Sidewalk, Garden
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Countryside View
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.63 Acres
      • Dimensions: 197 x 140
      • Features: Other, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Second Garage
      • Parcel number: 4420800301/4420800200
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding, Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1880

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $121/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $52,552
      • Annual tax amount: $2,692
      • Price range: $219.9K - $219.9K
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA,MSHDA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Ownership type: Private Owner
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $214,800

        $204,000 - $226,000

        $1,255/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$219,900-2.3%$121/sqft
        Source: NGLRMLS #1945102 Report a problem
        1/3/2026Listing removed$225,000$124/sqft
        Source: MichRIC #25032918 Report a problem
        10/6/2025Price change$225,000-8.4%$124/sqft
        Source: MichRIC #25032918 Report a problem
        7/3/2025Listed for sale$245,500$135/sqft
        Source: NGLRMLS #1935987 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,572 +5.7%$118,200 +8.1%
        2024$2,432 $109,300 +15.4%
        2023-- $94,700 +40.1%
        2022-- $67,600 +1.3%
        2021-- $66,700 +54%
        2020-- $43,300 -7.1%
        2019-- $46,600 +5.7%
        2018-- $44,100 +3.3%
        2017-- $42,700 -4.5%
        2016-- $44,700 +7.2%
        2015-- $41,700 +2.2%
        2014-- $40,800 +15.3%
        2013-- $35,400 -1.1%
        2012-- $35,800 -4.8%
        2011-- $37,600 -6%
        2010-- $40,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 49656

          Getting around

          34 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable