Skip main navigation
Sold for $165,000
  • $165,000

    408 Junction Rd, Durham, NC 27703

    2beds
    1,145sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1952
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $165,000 Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $1,560 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $165,000

    $157,000 - $173,000

    $1,560/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,560/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,560/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,014/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,014/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    *****Upset Bid Period in effect until April 6th. Upset bid amount is now $173,250.00 with a required deposit amount of $8662.50 Call listing agent with questions.**** An adorable, once tremendously loved, cottage needs you! A white picket fence boarders the front garden of Daffodils, Irises, and Azaleas, now awakening to Spring. There's not much to brag about inside until you reach the abundance of garage space... 6 bay doors in fact! Whether you are a car enthusiast or have plans to extend the main house space, the possibilities will have your head spinning! This two bedroom and one bathroom home suddenly becomes so much more... give it a look! Plus, it's just a few minutes from Duke University and Duke Hospital! This home is a judicial sale; addendum attached.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jill Anderson 919-448-8801,

    Long & Foster Real Estate INC

    Bought with:

    Otto Cedeno, 268591

    Movil Realty

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10154472MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • See Remarks
    Cooling
    • Other
    Features
    • Flooring: See Remarks
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: See Remarks
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,145
    • Total interior livable area: 1,145 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,145
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Storage
    • Attached garage spaces: 6
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Storage
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 159281
    • Zoning: R-8
    • Special conditions: Seller Not Owner of Record,Third Party Approval

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Transitional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: See Remarks
    • Roof: See Remarks
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1952

DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$165,000$144/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10154472 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Contingent$165,000$144/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #10154472 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Pending sale$165,000$144/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10154472 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Listed for sale$165,000$144/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10154472 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,272 +78.6%$256,609 +151.3%
    2024$712 +6.5%$102,123
    2023$669 +2.3%$102,123
    2022$654 +0.5%$102,123
    2021$650 $102,123
    2020-- $102,123 -12.3%
    2019$725 $116,498 +30.1%
    2018$725 +31%$89,570
    2017$553 -5.1%$89,570 -12.5%
    2016$583 $102,354 +9.1%
    2015$583 -10.2%$93,800
    2014$649 $93,800
    2013-- $93,800
    2012-- $93,800
    2011$611 -3.5%$93,800 -3.9%
    2010$633 -48%$97,591
    2009$1,218 $97,591
    2008$1,218 +3.8%$97,591 +17.4%
    2007$1,173 +1.4%$83,102
    2006$1,157 $83,102
    2005$1,157 +1.4%$83,102
    2004$1,141 $83,102
    2003-- $83,102
    2002$1,050 +19%$83,102 +52.7%
    2000$882 $54,436

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27703