Don't miss this chance to get into Wilson at an accessible price point! This 3-bedroom that lives like a 4-bedroom, 2-full-bath home is packed with more space and flexibility than you'd expect. The layout features a large living room, a dining room, gas fireplace, and a generous flex space that can serve as a den, home office, fitness room, media room or convert it into a full owner's suite and make this home truly your own. Step outside to a large, private yard for entertaining, garden, or simply unwind. Plus a covered 2-car carport to keep your vehicles protected year-round.
Whether you're an investor looking for a solid value-add opportunity or a homebuyer ready to build equity through sweat equity and personal touches, this property delivers. TLC goes a long way here and the upside is real.
The location seals the deal. You're just minutes from Historic Downtown Wilson, home to the nationally celebrated Vollis Simpson Whirligig Park, named one of the best sculpture parks in the USA along with local dining, shops, the Wilson Farmers & Artisan Market, and close to Barton College. Toisnot Park is also nearby, offering walking trails, green space, and community gathering spots perfect for an active lifestyle. Seller will make no repairs. Priced to reflect condition. Come see the potential for yourself!
For sale
$205,000
408 Rountree Street W, Wilson, NC 27893
3beds
1,869sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
0.32 Acres Lot
$205,000 Zestimate®
$110/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceGenerous flex spaceDining room
- 3 days |
- 241 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jonathan Perkins 919-306-0267,
EXP Realty LLC - R
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100574398
Originating MLS: Johnston County Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Living Room, Laundry, Den, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
Bathroom 2
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,869
- Total interior livable area: 1,869 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Covered, Detached, Additional Parking, Parking Pad
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Side Porch
- Fencing: Partial,Back Yard,Vinyl,Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: See Remarks
- Frontage type: See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 0.32 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 3712924630.000
- Zoning: SR6
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Hines Ra 8S
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Wilson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $110/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $219,146
- Annual tax amount: $2,454
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 3 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$205,000
$178,000 - $230,000
$1,722/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $205,000+57.7%$110/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #100574398 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2021 | Sold | $130,000$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,454 +98.3% | $219,146 +131.1% |
| 2023 | $1,237 | $94,823 |
| 2022 | $1,237 | $94,823 |
| 2021 | $1,237 | $94,823 |
| 2020 | $1,237 | $94,823 |
| 2019 | $1,237 | $94,823 |
| 2018 | $1,237 +1.6% | $94,823 |
| 2017 | $1,218 +3.2% | $94,823 |
| 2016 | $1,181 -3.8% | $94,823 -3.8% |
| 2015 | $1,227 | $98,560 |
| 2014 | $1,227 | $98,560 |
| 2011 | $1,227 | $98,560 |
| 2010 | $1,227 | $98,560 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27893