Perched on 1.89 acres in Waynesville, this dual-home mountain retreat offers stunning long-range views and year-round sunsets. The main home features 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, a loft with twin beds, an open kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, new cabinets, and flooring throughout, plus a cozy den with fireplace and gas logs. The primary suite includes a spacious walk-in closet, bath, and laundry area with washer and dryer included.
Step outside to the covered deck running the length of the home—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A fully equipped tiny home provides additional living space with 1 full bath, flexible sleeping for 4–5, and the potential for rental income. Together, both homes comfortably sleep up to 10 guests. Additional amenities include a storage building, paved driveway, and easy year-round access—no 4WD required. Unrestricted and move-in ready, this property combines mountain serenity with versatile living.
Active
Price cut: $10K (3/31)
$325,000
408 Whispering Winds Rd, Waynesville, NC 28785
3beds
1,160sqft
Manufactured Home
Built in 1998
1.89 Acres Lot
$320,600 Zestimate®
$280/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Paved drivewayStunning long-range viewsFlooring throughoutLoft with twin bedsYear-round sunsetsStorage buildingNew cabinets
- 236 days |
- 564 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Gail Vincent gailvincenthomes@gmail.com,
NorthGroup Real Estate LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4305931
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Attic Other, Ceiling Fan(s), Split BR Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Main
Heating
- Ductless
Cooling
- Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Total Primary Heated Living Area: 960
- Flooring: Laminate
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Den, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 960
- Total interior livable area: 1,160 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 960
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Side Porch
- Exterior features: Storage
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Long Range, Mountain(s), Year Round
Lot
- Size: 1.89 Acres
- Features: Sloped, Wooded
Living quarters
- Secondary living space: 200 sqft
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 8607234258
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Installed
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Satellite Internet Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Waynesville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $280/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $96,700
- Annual tax amount: $788
- Date on market: 9/28/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 205 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Dirt, Gravel
Estimated market value
$320,600
$305,000 - $337,000
$1,461/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $325,000-3%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Price change | $335,000-1.3%$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2025 | Price change | $339,500-2.9%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $349,500+497.4%$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2017 | Sold | $58,500+72.1%$50/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2015 | Listing removed | $34,000$29/sqft |
Source: Demos Realty #NCM587423 Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2015 | Listed for sale | $34,000-60%$29/sqft |
Source: Demos Realty #NCM587423 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2008 | Sold | $85,000$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $788 -0.1% | $99,900 |
| 2024 | $788 | $99,900 |
| 2023 | $788 +4.6% | $99,900 |
| 2022 | $753 | $99,900 |
| 2021 | $753 +39.3% | $99,900 +68.8% |
| 2020 | $541 -0.9% | $59,200 |
| 2019 | $546 | $59,200 |
| 2018 | $546 | $59,200 |
| 2017 | $546 -13.6% | $59,200 -20.7% |
| 2016 | $632 | $74,700 |
| 2015 | $632 +16.7% | $74,700 |
| 2014 | $541 +17.2% | $74,700 +7.5% |
| 2010 | $462 +3.8% | $69,470 |
| 2008 | $445 | $69,470 |
| 2007 | -- | $69,470 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28785