This is a wonderful well kept beautiful two story Craftsman Style home you need to see! Walk in the front door to a beautiful living room with a open oak stairway to the second floor and oak accents. Then see a beautiful dining room to match with oak colonnades and oak flooring along side a very unique kitchen with oak cabinets and copper accents on the wall. Corian style counter tops with a sit by bar and all appliances included. Near the dining is an office and a half bath that is very well done. Back entry foyer leading to the private backyard and patio with a secure fenced yard and a lawn building. Moving to the second level you will find three bedrooms with oak floors and a beautiful updated full bath with a beautiful onyx type tub shower. Then we move to the basement and you will find a cozy family room, two storage rooms, a 3/4 bath and laundry with the washer and dryer included. Energy Efficient forced air furnace with central air and a newer softener. All replacement windows with the picture window in the living room new in 2026. Double garage, with a front driveway and an alley access. Relaxing covered front porch and a nice neighborhood with the best neighbors you could ever find. Note that the seller is the grandaughter of the listing agent.
For sale
$225,000
409 8th St, Sheldon, IA 51201
3beds
3baths
1,616sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1920
4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
$224,400 Zestimate®
$139/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful dining roomOak colonnadesOak flooringOak accentsSecure fenced yardRelaxing covered front porchLawn building
- 7 days |
- 411 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dennis De Jong,
Northwest Realty
Source: Northwest Iowa Regional BOR,MLS#: 832842
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining, Kitchen, Den, Other, Bedroom, Full Bath, 3/4 Bath, Family, Laundry, Half Bath
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,616
- Total interior livable area: 1,616 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,616
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 0032690000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Sheldon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $139/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $140,230
- Annual tax amount: $2,142
- Price range: $225K - $225K
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
Estimated market value
$224,400
$213,000 - $236,000
$1,570/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+25%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2024 | Sold | $180,000-9.5%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2024 | Pending sale | $199,000$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2024 | Listed for sale | $199,000+101%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2008 | Sold | $99,000$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,980 | $64,986 -53.7% |
| 2023 | $1,980 +0.5% | $140,230 +16.4% |
| 2022 | $1,970 -1.8% | $120,510 |
| 2021 | $2,006 -5.5% | $120,510 +3.3% |
| 2020 | $2,123 +0.9% | $116,670 |
| 2019 | $2,103 +4.2% | $116,670 +3.6% |
| 2018 | $2,019 +11.1% | $112,610 +8.6% |
| 2017 | $1,818 -2.7% | $103,670 |
| 2016 | $1,868 | $103,670 +10.5% |
| 2015 | $1,868 +11.1% | $93,800 |
| 2014 | $1,682 +16.2% | $93,800 |
| 2013 | $1,448 +3.1% | -- |
| 2012 | $1,404 +5.1% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,336 -1.8% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,360 +34.9% | -- |
| 2009 | $1,008 +6.1% | -- |
| 2008 | $950 +8.9% | -- |
| 2007 | $872 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,402/mo
Principal & interest
$1216
Property taxes
$186
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 51201