Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $552,700

    409 N Point Rd APT 403, Osprey, FL 34229

    3beds
    2,203sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 2004
    -- sqft lot
    $552,700 Zestimate®
    $251/sqft
    $4,234 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $552,700

    $508,000 - $602,000

    $4,234/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,234/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,234/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,785/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,785/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Escape to the casual elegance of your peaceful and private sanctuary at the Meridian, offering the best of luxury coastal living in Sarasota's premiere country club community. Upon entering through the guarded gate, you are enveloped in lush tropical landscapes as you drive to the Meridian towers perched on Little Sarasota Bay, well secluded from the hustle bustle. Through the secure lobby entrance, the elevator carries you to your private foyer which opens to the spacious residence inside, its tasteful updates awash in natural light. Style unfolds at every turn with timeless wood inspired porcelain tile floors, plantation shutters adorning the High-Energy Impact windows and doors, elegant light fixtures, and 9' ceilings with crown molding throughout. Relax on your large, screened terrace while gazing through the treetops at the surrounding natural beauty. Enjoy preparing meals in the signature kitchen, complete with bar seating, granite counters, induction cook top, convection oven/microwave, build-in wall oven and ample cabinet space. This Chambord floor plan offers 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms plus a large flexible space currently used as a formal dining room, but alternatively may be the perfect office or den space. The laundry room and guest rooms are situated away from the main living areas for added privacy. As a resident, you will appreciate the convenient garage parking, with a dedicated oversized parking space, and climate-controlled storage, as well as the onsite fitness center and large community pool with compelling outdoor gathering spaces. Pet owners rest assured, two pets of any size are welcome here! A stone's throw away, The Oaks Club welcomes you to fully enjoy the country club lifestyle afforded by its world class array of amenities including two 18-hole championship golf courses, 12 Har-Tru lit tennis courts, 4 pickle-ball courts, croquet and bocce, acclaimed wellness facilities, a variety of year-round dining options at 3 restaurants, plus frequent organized social events. Either social or equity membership is available and required. Information on membership is attached for your convenience. Adding to the endless enjoyment options of this uniquely special area are the stunning nearby beaches, as well as the vibrant and diverse Sarasota cultural scene. Start living the dream when you make this beautiful condominium your home!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Originating MLS: Venice

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • central
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fans(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Crown Molding, Elevator, Built in Features, Window Treatments
    • Flooring: Tile
    • Windows: Shutters
    Interior area
    • Structure area source: Public Records
    • Total interior livable area: 2,203 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Patio & porch: Screened, Enclosed
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0133051307

Condition
    • Year built: 2004

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Public, Street Lights, Underground Utilities, Fire Hydrant

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Secured Garage / Parking, Smoke Detector(s), Security Gate, Security System, Gated Community
    Location
    • Region: Osprey
    • Subdivision: MERIDIAN AT THE OAKS PRESERVE

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $221 monthly
    • Amenities included: Playground, Clubhouse, Elevators, Fitness Center, Pool, Security, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Gated, Tennis Court(s), Vehicle Restrictions, Recreation Facilities, Golf Course
    • Services included: Community Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Recreational Facilities, Security, Trash, Maintenance Exterior, Pest Control, Pool Maintenance, Sewer, Private Road, 24-Hour Guard, Manager, Fidelity Bond

    Other

    Other facts
    • Additional Parcels YN: 0
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
    • Association Amenities: Playground, Clubhouse, Elevators, Fitness Center, Pool, Security, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Gated, Tennis Court(s), Vehicle Restrictions, Recreation Facilities, Golf Course
    • Association Fee Requirement: Required
    • Available For Lease YN: 1
    • Additional Rooms: Storage Rooms
    • Community Features: Deed Restrictions, Gated Community, Pool, Fitness, Buyer Approval Required, Tennis Courts, Golf
    • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Country: US
    • Building Area Source: Public Records
    • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure, Condominium Disclosure Available, HOA/PUD/Condo Disclosure
    • Exist Lse Tenant YN: 0
    • Fireplace YN: 0
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
    • Foundation Details: Slab, Stilt/On Piling
    • Garage YN: 1
    • Heating: Central
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Crown Molding, Elevator, Built in Features, Window Treatments
    • Furnished: Unfurnished
    • Homestead YN: 0
    • Listing Service: Full Service
    • Major Change Type: Pending
    • Mls Status: Pending
    • New Construction YN: 0
    • Other Exemptions YN: 0
    • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Under Building, Reserved
    • Security Features: Secured Garage / Parking, Smoke Detector(s), Security Gate, Security System, Gated Community
    • Patio And Porch Features: Screened, Enclosed
    • Pets Allowed: Yes
    • Pool Private YN: 0
    • Previous Status: Active
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Public, Street Lights, Underground Utilities, Fire Hydrant
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Syndicate To: Homes.com, HomeSnap, Realtor.com, Zillow/Trulia
    • Water Access YN: 0
    • Water Extras YN: 0
    • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
    • Waterfront YN: 0
    • Water Source: Public
    • Water View YN: 0
    • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
    • Direction Faces: East
    • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
    • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
    • Number Of Pets: 2
    • Association Approval Required YN: 1
    • Association Fee Includes: Community Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Recreational Facilities, Security, Trash, Maintenance Exterior, Pest Control, Pool Maintenance, Sewer, Private Road, 24-Hour Guard, Manager, Fidelity Bond
    • Attached Garage YN: 0
    • Zoning: PUD
    • Building Elevator YN: 1
    • Exterior Features: Balcony
    • Levels: One
    • Pet Size: Extra Large (101+ Lbs.)
    • Public Survey Section: 34
    • County Or Parish: Sarasota
    • Flood Zone Date: 2016-11-04
    • List Agent AOR: Sarasota - Manatee
    • Num Timesper Year: 2
    • Ownership: Condominium
    • Roof: Concrete
    • Property Sub Type: Condominium
    • Tax Year: 2019
    • Condo Land Included YN: 0
    • Public Survey Range: 18
    • Flood Zone Code: X500
    • Room Count: 7
    • View: Trees/Woods
    • Year Built: 2004
    • Window Features: Shutters
    • Condo Fees Term: Quarterly
    • List AOR: Venice
    • Minimum Lease: 3 Months
    • Building Name Number: 4
    • Floor Number: 4
    • Max Pet Weight: 101
    • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0228F
    • MLS Area Major: 34229 - Osprey
    • Stories Total: 10
    • Subdivision Name: MERIDIAN AT THE OAKS PRESERVE
    • Association Fee: 665.00
    • Building Area Total: 2423.00
    • Living Area: 2203.00
    • Pet Restrictions: No Weight Restrictions
    • Condo Fees: 2400
    • Monthly Condo Fee Amount: 800
    • Approval Process: Application and $100 fee required
    • Additional Lease Restrictions: Please see Association Documents for Restrictions/
    • Tax Annual Amount: 3296.69
    • Amenities Additional Fees: Oaks membership is required
    • Association Name: Lighthouse Property Management-Susan Brown
    • Ownership: Condominium

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/22/2023Sold$685,000-2.1%$311/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/27/2023Pending sale$700,000$318/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4540108 Report a problem
    7/11/2022Listed for sale$700,000$318/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4540108 Report a problem
    7/5/2022Pending sale$700,000$318/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4540108 Report a problem
    6/27/2022Listed for sale$700,000+76.1%$318/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4540108 Report a problem
    10/6/2020Sold$397,500-6.5%$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/6/2020Listing removed$425,000$193/sqft
    Source: Michael Saunders & Company - Licensed Real Estate Broker #A4438813 Report a problem
    6/14/2019Listed for sale$425,000+88.9%$193/sqft
    Source: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY #A4438813 Report a problem
    9/30/2014Sold$225,000-19.4%$102/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A3997418 Report a problem
    9/9/2014Pending sale$279,000$127/sqft
    Source: Michael Saunders & Company - Licensed Real Estate Broker Report a problem
    3/12/2014Price change$279,000-6.7%$127/sqft
    4/11/2013Price change$299,000-5.1%$136/sqft
    2/27/2013Listed for sale$315,000+5.4%$143/sqft
    6/7/2012Listing removed$299,000$136/sqft
    2/29/2012Price change$299,000-5.1%$136/sqft
    12/21/2011Listed for sale$315,000+57.5%$143/sqft
    7/2/2010Sold$200,000-0.9%$91/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/18/2010Listing removed$201,900$92/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Alliance Group #A384963 Report a problem
    1/16/2010Price change$201,900-3.8%$92/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Alliance Group #A384963 Report a problem
    1/9/2010Price change$209,900-4.5%$95/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Alliance Group #A384963 Report a problem
    1/3/2010Price change$219,900-2.2%$100/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Alliance Group #A384963 Report a problem
    12/28/2009Price change$224,900-1.8%$102/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Alliance Group #A384963 Report a problem
    12/21/2009Price change$229,000-6.5%$104/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Alliance Group #A384963 Report a problem
    8/8/2009Listed for sale$245,000-5.4%$111/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Alliance Group #A384963 Report a problem
    6/28/2009Listing removed$259,000$118/sqft
    Source: Listhub #A384963 Report a problem
    2/19/2009Price change$259,000-18.8%$118/sqft
    Source: Listhub #A384963 Report a problem
    1/26/2009Listed for sale$319,000+16%$145/sqft
    Source: Listhub #A384963 Report a problem
    12/24/2008Listing removed$274,900-31.3%$125/sqft
    Source: Listhub #A384963 Report a problem
    12/2/2004Sold$400,000$182/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $363,000 -38%
    2024$7,453 +32.2%$585,700 +25%
    2023$5,638 +3.2%$468,650 +3%
    2022$5,461 +41.8%$455,000 +66.7%
    2021$3,851 +27.9%$272,900 +35.8%
    2020$3,011 -8.7%$200,900 -11.6%
    2019$3,297 $227,300 +1%
    2018$3,297 +1.4%$225,100 -14.3%
    2017$3,251 -13.3%$262,700 -0.1%
    2016$3,752 $262,900 +6.4%
    2015$3,752 +5.9%$247,200 +18.7%
    2014$3,543 +7.1%$208,230
    2013$3,308 +9.9%$208,230 +10%
    2012$3,009 +1.5%$189,300
    2011$2,965 -12.1%$189,300 -11.5%
    2010$3,372 -23.1%$213,800 -23.4%
    2009$4,384 $279,000 -19.6%
    2008$4,384 -20.1%$347,200 -17.6%
    2007$5,485 $421,244 +2.5%
    2006-- $410,970 +3%
    2005-- $399,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 34229